PDA

View Full Version : converting box for 12's to 15's



taintedplay
03-13-2009, 08:57 PM
ok, i have a box for 2 12's thats 4.5cuft and tuned to 35hz. im getting some 15inch re se's. my box is 17inches deep, so could i mount a 15inch sub there if i cut the hole bigger? and if its 4.5cubes should i just do one in that box?

mazdakid
03-13-2009, 09:09 PM
just cut the hole bigger and use a single one

taintedplay
03-13-2009, 09:12 PM
so 4.5ft is good for one box?

mazdakid
03-13-2009, 09:17 PM
how much port area?
4.5 should be fine for a single 15

taintedplay
03-13-2009, 09:22 PM
its the one in the free build section. not sure how much port

mazdakid
03-13-2009, 09:38 PM
what are you going to do about the other sub hole? why not just make a whole new panel and just cut a new hole for the 15

taintedplay
03-13-2009, 09:40 PM
ill prob just cut it out so it makes more like a rounded square and put the new panel ontop.