PDA

View Full Version : two or four



taintedplay
03-13-2009, 06:25 PM
k so now im getting 4 re se's (15inch) but i only have an aq1200d. eventually in a month im going to upgrade. which should i do
1. run two off that, then when i get a new sub add the other two
2. build a box for all 4, but only run two on it and the other two just sit there
3. run all four off the aq1200d

sweenster123
03-13-2009, 06:27 PM
id run 2 and wait till u get the other amp.

rickymac21
03-13-2009, 06:30 PM
x2... underpowering them is usless and putting 2 with power and 2 without in the same box would kill. lol

RAM_Designs
03-13-2009, 06:38 PM
1) yes
2) hell no.
3) if you want.

stillfly45
03-13-2009, 06:44 PM
i say go head and build your box and run all four....That way wen u get the new amp/amps, all you have to do is switch them out and not have to change a bunch of stuff.

taintedplay
03-13-2009, 08:54 PM
or, since in the end it would be a wall, built like half of it, and then build the exact other side later on and connect em