PDA

View Full Version : Pro 60s + Headunit power for temporary setup?



wvufootball
03-10-2009, 03:58 PM
I have some pro 60s sitting in my closet, and I just got a new car. I have all my equipment from my last setup waiting to be installed, but I do not have the time to put it all in for a couple weeks. I was wondering do you think it would be an upgrade over stock to just throw in the pro 60 mids without the crossover and power them off the headunit for a temporary fix until I install the rest of my equipment?

I know the pro60s do best with some real power, but I won't be able to instal my amps for another couple weeks. I dunno how much longer I can take these stock speakers haha. Any advice?

wu501
03-10-2009, 04:00 PM
they are going to **** without an external amp. You will be wasting your time :(

viscid240
03-10-2009, 09:41 PM
just wait. if anything it will sound like a downgrade without power.