PDA

View Full Version : Which SPL competition organizations are Ipods legal in?



bball09124
03-06-2009, 12:21 PM
Just a quick question to settle a dispute. I'm pretty sure in bassrace Ipods are legal, any others?

Annnarbor84
03-06-2009, 12:24 PM
Search button is your friend;)

infamous_e46
03-06-2009, 12:27 PM
No ipods or burned cd's in bassrace homie

DUMPED
03-06-2009, 12:30 PM
No ipods or burned cd's in bassrace homie


just to add some info and correction..

for Bass Race in the dB Drag Racing organization you are not permitted to use IPODS. You are however permitted to use burned CD ;)

this is as per the rules of Bass Race... (section 1-1)

http://www.termpro.com/dbdrag/rules/2009/rules.asp?Org_ID=2&season=2009&section=1

you're welcome

infamous_e46
03-06-2009, 12:33 PM
Hmmmm I thought it had to be a real store bought cd :confused:

DUMPED
03-06-2009, 12:35 PM
Hmmmm I thought it had to be a real store bought cd :confused:

check the rules link I provided ;)

bball09124
03-06-2009, 12:36 PM
Hmm, for some reason I thought they were legal in bassrace. I wonder where I got that idea from.

Anyways, I'd rather not search through the rule books of every competition organization (MECA, IASCA, DB-DRAG) to see if Ipods are legal, when a competitor can easily help me out on here.

DUMPED
03-06-2009, 12:41 PM
Hmm, for some reason I thought they were legal in bassrace. I wonder where I got that idea from.

Anyways, I'd rather not search through the rule books of every competition organization (MECA, IASCA, DB-DRAG) to see if Ipods are legal, when a competitor can easily help me out on here.

I dont know where you got the idea from.. however now you know that its not valid in Bass Race.. as for the other organizations, why dont you just do a quick search... its not going to kill you bro...

its not a questions of someone easily helping you.. its about doing some reasearch.. if you want to compete then just spend a couple of minutes and research it.. dont be lazy... by the time you get people to chime in and answer you'll of found it out already...

DONT BE LAZY !!! :laugh:

Annnarbor84
03-06-2009, 12:41 PM
Hmm, for some reason I thought they were legal in bassrace. I wonder where I got that idea from.

Anyways, I'd rather not search through the rule books of every competition organization (MECA, IASCA, DB-DRAG) to see if Ipods are legal, when a competitor can easily help me out on here.

Dont have to look through everyone, just the one your interested in. You will have to dive into the rule books sooner or later if you are going to compete.....

bball09124
03-06-2009, 12:43 PM
Dont have to look through everyone, just the one your interested in. You will have to dive into the rule books sooner or later if you are going to compete.....

I'm not interested in any of them really. :) I was just curious.

stevew007
03-07-2009, 12:41 AM
I'm not interested in any of them really. :) I was just curious.

delete

Lakota
03-07-2009, 01:32 AM
They can be used during regular seasoned shows in MECA, but cannot be used at World Finals.

bunkerking09
03-07-2009, 01:33 AM
not in Street Beat for USACI

DDeitz
03-07-2009, 01:35 AM
sigh nm