PDA

View Full Version : quick 12" box size question



netzero
03-05-2009, 09:24 PM
Ok so I know box sizes vary, but generally 12s are put in 1.5-3 ft^3 per sub, depending on application.... My question is, whats too big for a sub? I have two 12s now, but for a little more room back in the car, but not losing "too much" output id like to port one of them. I also have a 6" aero sitting here untouched.

Can I put my SE in 4 cubes net, tuned to 33 with a 6" aero? It looks good output wise on the programs, but will real life application allow it to handle 800 rms?

Thanks


PS: please i know this might be a stupid question, so bare with me. I figure, why not?

netzero
03-06-2009, 09:05 AM
No one? I could decrease the box size to closer to 3.5 cubes tuned to 33 with a 6" aero.... any ideas?

Skip01
03-06-2009, 09:18 AM
Why not run 2 12s in 4cu?
Same space and still use a 6in aero.

netzero
03-06-2009, 09:27 AM
I have two 12s now, but for a little more room back in the car, but not losing "too much" output id like to port one of them. I also have a 6" aero sitting here untouched.?

^thats why. I already have two 12s, but this plan for one 12 is almost half the size, bc its only one port, not 4.

302yota
03-06-2009, 10:31 AM
i'd prolly run the 1 12.... between 1.5 and 2 cubes ported..at about 33hz....i think that's what re recommends anyway