PDA

View Full Version : How Many 4" Aero Ports for single HDC315 sub??



Fuknmovin
02-28-2009, 07:03 PM
Hey all I am going to start a build log and here is the first question though, I need to know what the opitmum number of ports for the HDC315-A is. I just built the box and need to figure what to do for the ports, I want max output while still having some SQ if that's possible.. what should I do, 2-6"ers or like three 4" Aeros? I think the htree 4's would be good as I have seen it done but what do you all think? Any AQ competition guys available to help? Box is 4.1 CF and will be looking for 38-40Hz tuning....I will be running the AQ 3500watt amp as well when $$ allow!

Thanks!

Oh yeah, this is going in a console type box in the back of mt Crew Cab Silverado HD if that matters, I am building sub angled up/front and ports up I think...

bonesninja
02-28-2009, 07:05 PM
2 6".....but usually you figure that out before you build the box

Lakota
02-28-2009, 07:25 PM
Depends on what you can properly fit.

For single 15's the popular combinations are:
1 - 6"
3 - 4"
4 - 4"

I haven't seen anyone do 2 6's yet for a single 15, I've been wanting to try it myself.

AudioXtremes
02-28-2009, 07:27 PM
2 6" is better than 4 4". But you can get 4 4" for the price of 1 6". BTW 1 6" isn't enough IMO.

Fuknmovin
02-28-2009, 10:04 PM
Cool, I did figure it out first for the three 4" but wanted your opinions first before buying them....so you think I need for or is three good for the AQ

skmfkr
02-28-2009, 10:07 PM
3 4" thats what i have right now for 1 15 in 3.8cf. 1 6" would be good for like 3-3.5cf

Fuknmovin
02-28-2009, 11:30 PM
Ok, Cool I think I'll do the three 4" Aeros, is the PSP reliable for tuning frequency with these things? I would assume so since they make em' but just want to be sure from experience!
Thanks!

basshedz06
03-01-2009, 09:45 AM
i would go with the 4' aero's myself, i have a rd elite 15 in a 2 cube box tuned to 42hz an it gets nasty i only have 2 4' aeros in that box

Fuknmovin
03-01-2009, 11:07 AM
Cool, anybody else? I am thinking I'm sold on the 4"ers and I think three is what I will try first, but I like the different Ideas, it helps me decide what to do!

TheFiverMan
03-01-2009, 11:11 AM
4 4"ers

etznova
03-01-2009, 11:14 AM
i'm using 2 6" areos in my sonoma right now sub forward ports up behind the drivers seat

Fuknmovin
03-01-2009, 11:19 AM
4 4"ers

4 eh? you really think I need that many? Seems like a lot for a 15 but I am open to ideas...Are you running this? Anybody with an HDC315-a using 4?

Fuknmovin
03-01-2009, 12:24 PM
Nobody else, I am ordering them right now!!

skmfkr
03-01-2009, 12:28 PM
3 will be the most port area you can use and keep them under 17" like they come. 4 your gonna need like 19-22" to get the tuning you want. and you need to make sure the inner flare is atleast 4" from any side of your box

Lakota
03-01-2009, 12:36 PM
4 4" ports works well, but isn't practical for most people since they won't have the space to fit it. The port length will get long:)

Fuknmovin
03-01-2009, 12:39 PM
OK, for now I just ordered three, I actually have the room to go with 4 but I will try three first, I can always add one later if I think it needs it, right?

tommyk90
03-01-2009, 12:39 PM
For a daily driving box, I would do 3 4's. 2 6's is too much, IMO.

tommyk90
03-01-2009, 12:40 PM
OK, for now I just ordered three, I actually have the room to go with 4 but I will try three first, I can always add one later if I think it needs it, right?

The beauty of aeroports is you can put as many as you like on there and just plug one or more to try out different amounts of port area/different tuning frequencies.

Fuknmovin
03-01-2009, 12:40 PM
Cool..... Thanks for the help guys!! I will start the build log today when I get home..

skmfkr
03-01-2009, 12:43 PM
The beauty of aeroports is you can put as many as you like on there and just plug one or more to try out different amounts of port area/different tuning frequencies.

yeah i got a port plug in one of my 4" aeros right now

basshedz06
03-01-2009, 05:10 PM
if your building a box that is 4 cubes you will only need prolly 4 aero's at 12in to be at 43hz or higher, 3 will put you at 38 or somewhere in there. like i said before i have a 2 cube box with one 15 using 2 4' aero's tuned to 42 the ports are 12in each. they are fun to use but remeber on your cutout you will need to cut out 6in for them to fit right an might i add use a rubber plumbers cement an some duck tape to cover up the sides for a airtight seal. but i will be on the lookout for your build log hit me up if you need some help

Lakota
03-01-2009, 05:25 PM
6in for them to fit right

An easier way is to just trace the small 4" flare and use it for the cutout:)

Fuknmovin
03-01-2009, 05:39 PM
Thanks all for the help! I really appreciate it, I have built a few slot port boxes (about6) but this is my first set of Aeros to be used so I am looking forward to how smooth they should sound!

on1wheel01
03-07-2009, 06:06 PM
Man this thread sure has answered many of my ?

on1wheel01
03-07-2009, 11:02 PM
also i see where you guys say keep the port 4" from the walls but how about the sub magnet

icweiner
03-08-2009, 07:35 PM
Depends on what you can properly fit.

For single 15's the popular combinations are:
1 - 6"
3 - 4"
4 - 4"

I haven't seen anyone do 2 6's yet for a single 15, I've been wanting to try it myself.

i did an 8.5" sono for a 15 but it wasnt flared very well :crap: