PDA

View Full Version : 3d box drawing?



team3d
02-08-2009, 04:05 PM
This will be my first time using aeros instead of a L port. I need a 3d box drawing with specs and all if anyone can help please let me know.

Deathstalker
02-08-2009, 04:32 PM
Need more info. Like what space do you have to work with? What size driver do you plan on using. What range would you like your port tuning to be in?

team3d
02-08-2009, 05:36 PM
ok I will get that info. I was just seeing who could help me with it. Give me a little bit and I will let you know

team3d
02-08-2009, 07:13 PM
Ok. Outter Dims are 20 tall, 44 1/4 wide, 32 deep. I only need 8 cubes so if necessary take from the depth. I want to run 4 audioque sdc2.5 12's. I want to do 3 aero ports and i want to tune to 38 and also i am going to buy 3 more aeroes and make them a different length so i can swap them out to tune to 35

Deathstalker
02-08-2009, 10:59 PM
Im not absolutely sure this will work since i dont know the outer diameter of the sub. but it is a guess that the outer diameter of the subs are 12.45" and the mounting hole needed is 11.1875". if the subs outer diameter is greater than 12.45 the box will have to be made wider. by .5" to accommodate it.

Box is 44" wide, 20" tall, 21.5" deep, 3 ports 4x5.75" for a tuning of 38.3, box is 7.98ft^3 (including port and .28ft^3 for the subs.), Subs and ports are on the top.

team3d
02-08-2009, 11:19 PM
Sweet. How can I get it tuned to 35? I can tell the circle cutout is 11.1875 if that helps any

Deathstalker
02-08-2009, 11:35 PM
Yea most 12" subs have a cutout of 11.1875 but their outside diameter can range from 12.25 up to 13.25 so the cutout doesnt help much when placing subs.
3 4x7.5" ports come to a tuning of aprox 35.2hz

team3d
02-08-2009, 11:39 PM
Sweet man. That is very very helpful. Now just cause the drawing has everything on top, I can mount subs up and port back right?

DonH
02-08-2009, 11:41 PM
yeah u can. here is some input thou u might want more port. imo.

team3d
02-08-2009, 11:44 PM
See I have no clue when it comes to aero ports

Deathstalker
02-08-2009, 11:50 PM
The ports have a vent mach of, ~.05 at both 35 and 38 tunes. if you went with 4 ports, it would drop it to ~.03 not much of a difference, when i build boxes i like to keep it .05 or lower. only reason why i didnt suggest adding a 4th one.

team3d
02-08-2009, 11:52 PM
So you will have to explain that to me cause that is jibberish to me lol

Deathstalker
02-09-2009, 12:00 AM
Basicly It has to do with the resistance of the air flow going through the port(s). When your port is too small the Vent Mach goes up causing you to hear the noise of the air going in and out of the port. Normally anything under .06 you can't hear because by the time you get the sub pumping hard enough the sound of the music is drowning out the port noise unless you got your ear right up to it. Anything over .10 your just asking for trouble, although some people say .15 and lower is fine. I beg to differ, if your vent mach is at .15 your just going to kill yourself cause you can't stand the noise. I try to keep my boxes at .05 and lower

team3d
02-09-2009, 12:26 AM
Well I will go with you since you seem to know what you are talking about.

team3d
02-09-2009, 12:33 AM
Also can I ask what program this is and where I could get it

DonH
02-09-2009, 12:36 AM
Also can I ask what program this is and where I could get it

he is using google sketch up its free

Deathstalker
02-09-2009, 12:40 AM
^^ yup, It's faster than using AutoCAD and SolidWorks. But I still use them from time to time.

team3d
02-09-2009, 12:41 AM
Cool. I am downloading it now.

DonH
02-09-2009, 12:46 AM
hey Deathstalker i still think dude needs atleast another port bro! each cubic foot needs about 11-13 square inches of port. each 4" aero is 12.56 square inches. with three thats 37.68sqin. maybe enough to get away with three. but since those are not flared aeros, which have less friction, he should at least add one more port bro just to be safe.

just some input

RAM_Designs
02-09-2009, 12:49 AM
I'd never build a box with <5in^2 of port per ft^3...

DonH
02-09-2009, 12:52 AM
I'd never build a box with <5in^2 of port per ft^3...

dats what im try to get at! dudes needs atleast another port if not two more!

Deathstalker
02-09-2009, 12:58 AM
Since He wants to have the subs up and the ports back. I'm going to give him a 4th port when I send him the skp. Since the top only had room for 3. That will drop him down around .03 VM

DonH
02-09-2009, 12:59 AM
Since He wants to have the subs up and the ports back. I'm going to give him a 4th port when I send him the skp. Since the top only had room for 3

fvck give him 5 **** port up the ***!

Deathstalker
02-09-2009, 01:04 AM
Lets just make it an even 8 4" ports while we're at it vent mach of .00012 :D

team3d
02-09-2009, 01:07 AM
Well I can do 6 inch aeros and the ones im getting are going to be flared if that helps

DonH
02-09-2009, 01:07 AM
Lets just make it an even 8 4" ports while we're at it vent mach of .00012 :D

:laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh: little much bro! haha

Deathstalker
02-09-2009, 01:11 AM
Yea flared helps. And since they are flared you can get away with 4 instead of 6 but if you want 6 sure. I'll accommodate ya. :)

I'll tell ya this you won't have to worry about port noise with 6 flared ports, it will be none existent.

team3d
02-09-2009, 01:17 AM
ok so what does that drawing look like. I was trying to use that program but it confused the **** out of me. 38 and 35 htz

Deathstalker
02-09-2009, 01:49 AM
Here ya go bro. Enjoy Modified it and added a 4th port let me know if you want me to add another.

Edit. It won't let me upload. it's 1kb too big. PM your email I'll send you the .skp