PDA

View Full Version : Cutting holes



netzero
02-03-2009, 10:55 PM
Well I finally started my build tonight, but after cutting my holes for my subs and inset, i realized the jig i made for that wont let me cut holes with a radius under like 3.x inches...

So I can't make the cuts for my 4" ports... How do yall make 4" and 4.25" port cut outs?

schrummy
02-03-2009, 11:24 PM
free hand. be carefull.......

da box king
02-03-2009, 11:27 PM
hole saw bit

iamamp3pimp
02-03-2009, 11:30 PM
freehand, go very slow

Johnny Law.Lulz
02-03-2009, 11:30 PM
hole saw bit

WINNAR:veryhapp:

shaneb
02-03-2009, 11:32 PM
Hole Saw.

RAM_Designs
02-03-2009, 11:34 PM
I've found that closing your eyes and "becoming one with the MDF" works out well for me.

schrummy
02-03-2009, 11:42 PM
^^^^^^this works also

Corey69
02-03-2009, 11:44 PM
Freehand with a plunge router at full speed.

netzero
02-04-2009, 02:12 PM
I've found that closing your eyes and "becoming one with the MDF" works out well for me.

Lol.

I stopped by lowes and they have a 4" hole saw bit for like $20, I think I'm gonna get that and see how it goes. I hate having to pay for things I only use for one project though haha...