PDA

View Full Version : Port area for Nightshade



SubNit
02-02-2009, 06:05 PM
Would 31sq in be enough for 1 NS15?

Enclosure will be 3 cubic feet @33 hz

thanks

skmfkr
02-02-2009, 06:07 PM
yeah probably not. 12-16 square inches for slot ports and about 8 for aeros

01 S 10
02-02-2009, 06:10 PM
daily or comp?

jshak07
02-02-2009, 06:10 PM
my 3 cu ft box has 51.75" of port area,, its a nightsahde 15:fyi:

SubNit
02-02-2009, 06:12 PM
yeah probably not. 12-16 square inches for slot ports and about 8 for aeros

Are you saying add 12-16sq in or is that total?

It is a slot port btw for daily use

01 S 10
02-02-2009, 06:15 PM
Are you saying add 12-16sq in or is that total?

It is a slot port btw for daily use

thats per cubic foot, so your looking at 45+ total

i have a single 15 box with 60+ sq in slot port and it works great.

SubNit
02-02-2009, 06:17 PM
cool thanks for the help guys

SubNit
03-26-2009, 08:39 PM
Bump, going to make a new box for this sub

I'm thinking I'll go bigger this time. Something like 69 sq in of port area for 3-3.2 cubic feet (power comes from a 1500D)

What you say?

skmfkr
03-26-2009, 08:59 PM
sounds good, ive got 3 4" aeros for my box thats 3.8cF, probly gonna get a new box around 3.3-3.5cF and about 62 square inches of port area

SubNit
03-26-2009, 10:06 PM
sounds good, ive got 3 4" aeros for my box thats 3.8cF, probly gonna get a new box around 3.3-3.5cF and about 62 square inches of port area

Nice, using aero's for the next box aswell?

Anyone else have any input?

skmfkr
03-26-2009, 10:13 PM
nah i wanna do interchangeable slot ports

SubNit
03-26-2009, 10:17 PM
nah i wanna do interchangeable slot ports

Cool. I really like the idea when it's done well

I'll be looking for a build log soon;)

SubNit
03-27-2009, 01:14 AM
Bump, going to make a new box for this sub

I'm thinking I'll go bigger this time. Something like 69 sq in of port area for 3-3.2 cubic feet (power comes from a 1500D)

What you say?

I'm thinking I may take the port area down a bit. Thoughts?

dbeez
03-27-2009, 01:16 AM
Stay at 3 cubes and around 52-55 square inches of port area

dbeez
03-27-2009, 01:19 AM
derrick is here to answer the question

roarzorz
03-27-2009, 01:25 AM
At 3ft net volume I'd do 50" of slot port.

SubNit
03-27-2009, 10:47 AM
Thanks again for the info guys

Lakota
03-27-2009, 12:37 PM
Port are is good :)

SubNit
03-27-2009, 03:07 PM
Port are is good :)

That's why I decided I'm doing 3.2ft^3 with 70sq in or port area:crazy: