PDA

View Full Version : viper 5900, or 5901?



orangecounty1
02-01-2009, 09:00 AM
5900, for 209 +17 shipping?

http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_7927_Viper+5900+Responder+SST+VS5900.html

or 5901, for 279 + free shipping?

http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_16156_Viper+5901+-p-n+5702V-.html

the new model has alot of nice features, but being that its new, i dont know if there is problems, etc.. i know the 5900 is a proven good alarm.

THUNDERBIRD
02-01-2009, 05:52 PM
well i say if your going to have a shop install it get the 5901 if your going to do it yourself get the 5900. the 5901 is nice but they have some quirky things you have to do, like you have to plug in the neutral safety switch for the RS to work and a few other things, i havent done one yet, but my buddy at the shop has done about 30 LE's and he said they are nice but wierd, he likes the old units better. i am going to upgrade to the 5901 sometime

richd978
02-01-2009, 09:57 PM
well i say if your going to have a shop install it get the 5901 if your going to do it yourself get the 5900. the 5901 is nice but they have some quirky things you have to do, like you have to plug in the neutral safety switch for the RS to work and a few other things, i havent done one yet, but my buddy at the shop has done about 30 LE's and he said they are nice but wierd, he likes the old units better. i am going to upgrade to the 5901 sometime


I think its easier. You just plug in the neutral safety switch and ground the neutral safety wire. The led and valet button is built into the antenna. The only thing that ***** is programming by hand. But I have a bit-writer :D

The new ones have a huge brain also. Think Code Alarm

THUNDERBIRD
02-02-2009, 10:11 PM
you actually got the upgrade? is that shipping yet? i have to order a whole new bitwriters, i am on the old platform version 2.4 i think

orangecounty1
02-03-2009, 12:38 AM
my car is a stick shift btw. how hard will it be to have the RS work on the 5900? the 5901 im assuming is easier with the safety switch? the 5900 do you have to purchase a separate bypass module?

Fiercetimbo17
02-03-2009, 12:40 AM
You will have to bypass the clutch, if you want manual remote start then you need the 5901 really.
Also i have tons and tons of problems with the 5900's

orangecounty1
02-03-2009, 10:16 AM
so the 5901 is good to go for a manual transmission remote start out of the box?