PDA

View Full Version : Can i go ported?



ThumpinTitan
01-29-2009, 03:40 PM
I have a sealed box right now that is 2.1cubes before sub displacement, is there any way i can go ported for 1 12" SSD using Aero's?
What would be the best size, location & Tuning/Length of port?

Cant go any bigger on enclosure as it was made to replace my front center seat and dont want to have another built
http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/2992/sealedcenterconsolebox2lf4.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

DonH
01-29-2009, 05:57 PM
yeah you could go ported. although its a small box yes you can. i would go with two 3" flared aeros. what tunning freq. r u shooting for?

here are your options:
Tuning Port Length (individual port)
33hz 7.73" each
34hz 7.25" each
35hz 6.81" each
36hz 6.4" each
37hz 6.03" each
38hz 5.68" each

kewl?

then for placement you can put the ports facing backwards if you have enough room. i dont think you want them shooting into your face haha

ThumpinTitan
01-29-2009, 06:22 PM
Freq. im not sure, whatever has good punch with some deep lowz

The back wall has a slight angle inwards, do i need to have the ports a certain distance off the floor and from eachother?

I dont mind the ports facing up either... There's 9" of mounting depth if that matters any

DonH
01-29-2009, 06:27 PM
Freq. im not sure, whatever has good punch with some deep lowz

The back wall has a slight angle inwards, do i need to have the ports a certain distance off the floor and from eachother?

I dont mind the ports facing up either... There's 9" of mounting depth if that matters any



look up^^^^ edited my last post there are you options! for the port you want them atleast an inch away from the wall and an inch away from each other. i would go with 35hz. bu thats just me. oh and the overall length includes the flared port ends!!!! dont f up and only measure the connecting middle piece and not take into consideration the flared end pieces length.

ThumpinTitan
01-29-2009, 06:34 PM
Ive never messed with Aero's before so just to make sure... Both ends are to be flared and set like this correct
http://img172.imageshack.us/img172/2290/aeroportkb6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

DonH
01-29-2009, 06:35 PM
Ive never messed with Aero's before so just to make sure... Like this correct
http://img172.imageshack.us/img172/2290/aeroportkb6.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

yezzir! jew got it!

ThumpinTitan
01-29-2009, 06:37 PM
Lol aight, guess im ordering me some aero's tomorrow. And sha'll start looking for a stronger amp

Thanks man!