PDA

View Full Version : Which box for HDC3 12?



Viperlover
01-26-2009, 11:17 PM
I'm looking at either one of these boxes:

http://caraudiofactory.com/single-slot-ported-p-119.html

http://caraudiofactory.com/single-slot-ported-p-118.html

How am I supposed to figure out what those boxes are tuned to?

Are they the right size for a 12?

Will they have any issues with quality?

BASSMEKANIK
01-26-2009, 11:22 PM
stay away from anything pre-fab. will most likely fall apart pretty quickly... build your own of find somebody that knows what there doing to build you one.










Bass

Dak446
01-26-2009, 11:24 PM
^x2

BrianChia
01-26-2009, 11:37 PM
Those boxes might work for a Jensen or Volfenhag sub but the HDC3 is a nice sub and it deserves a high quality box--go with a custom built to AQ's specs with nice big port area and stay away from those crappy prefabs.

tacovic
01-26-2009, 11:44 PM
have someone on this site build one for you and ship it to you. twisted built mine for my hdc312 and it sounds and looks great. i would suggest 2.5-3 cubes tuned to 38-40 hz

Mike465
01-27-2009, 12:10 PM
You got PM

Buck
01-27-2009, 12:11 PM
http://www.reaudio.com/speaker_box/LPort_Box_Calc.html

Have fun :)

Pr1m3
01-28-2009, 05:55 PM
Ok, well I feel like taking over Viperlover's post, cause there is no reason to make another thread on the same topic.

So I drew up a quick sketch, I'm looking at just under 2.5cubes. It'll be an AQ HDC3 12" going into it. And since I've had a lot of luck with sub firing sideways, port facing back in my Grand Prix I think it will work good.
My question is, is my port too skinny? Considering it's 13"x2", thats only 26sq inches of port area, will that cause port noise or any other problems? According to the Carstereo.com calculator its going to end up being around 28hz. Any help is greatly appreciated.

http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/7256/112boxhdc3copywu0.jpg

skmfkr
01-28-2009, 06:06 PM
yeh that ports needs to be like 3.5" wide

Pr1m3
01-28-2009, 06:32 PM
Would you recommend changing the port frequency? I want to go low enough not to worry about bottoming out on music. Any ideas?

skmfkr
01-28-2009, 07:02 PM
well increasing the port area is going to raise the tuning. i would try for like 36hz

KHARPS
01-28-2009, 07:06 PM
Tune anywhere between 36-40 with AQ

Mike465
01-28-2009, 07:20 PM
Here is one for you

1.97 cubic feet after all displacement
27 swuare inches of port tuned to 30Hz

http://i341.photobucket.com/albums/o390/mike_465/FI_Q_Box_2.jpg

http://i341.photobucket.com/albums/o390/mike_465/FI_Q_Box.jpg

Pr1m3
01-28-2009, 07:34 PM
Thanks for the input guys, and Mike, I was told and L-Shaped port will sounds better than the type you posted. Any comments on that?

Mike465
01-28-2009, 08:07 PM
An "L" shape is a slot port meaning that the atleast one side or more of the box is being used as a port wall. The design I have is a slot port but due to the overall lenght to acheve the desired tuning of 30Hz the port has to be wraped in order to fit. The port on the box is almost 40"s long to tune the box to 30Hz. The port on that design is done properly with rounding all port edges and placeing 45's in every cornen to maintan the exact width all the way down the port. I can work with you on the design if you want. Just PM me.

SQPL
01-28-2009, 08:50 PM
subscribed.. wanted to get some inputs before building mine.

Pr1m3
01-28-2009, 11:16 PM
Does anyone know what the displacement is for the HDC3 12?

Rashadddd
01-28-2009, 11:17 PM
Does anyone know what the displacement is for the HDC3 12?

.18 cubes

Pr1m3
01-28-2009, 11:33 PM
Thanks

Edit: Ok heres whats I came up with for now.
Two questions, is that port too, idk, curvy? Or will it work fine.
2nd: Whats the method to find the port length once I put those 45's in there?

http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/4066/v2hdc3boxge0.jpg

Rashadddd
01-28-2009, 11:50 PM
Thanks

Edit: Ok heres whats I came up with for now.
Two questions, is that port too, idk, curvy? Or will it work fine.
2nd: Whats the method to find the port length once I put those 45's in there?

http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/4066/v2hdc3boxge0.jpg

Why are you tuning so low? Or is that one much higher than your last one

Pr1m3
01-28-2009, 11:56 PM
Is it bad to tune low? I mean, is there a point where tuning lower is pointless? I want to be able to hit the lows in Put On and stuff like that, I'm a big fan of the low-lows.

Rashadddd
01-29-2009, 12:00 AM
Is it bad to tune low? I mean, is there a point where tuning lower is pointless? I want to be able to hit the lows in Put On and stuff like that, I'm a big fan of the low-lows.

Then you've got the wrong sub imo. Realistically it should hit almost that low pretty well at 36hz. I'd try that first, and if you realy don't like it, maybe tune try lower then. Either way if you truly are looking for low-low's, which I would consider like mid-high 20's and below, you'll be able to hit them alot harder and with less effort with a sub made to do it than with a sub made to get loud and sound decent

Pr1m3
01-29-2009, 12:03 AM
Ok, so lets say I try to tune at 35, according to the CarStereo.com port size calculator my port area goes way up, what should I be using for Xmax? And is that at all related to Usable Throw? 'Cause from what I understand usable throw/2 = xmax? Or do I have it all wrong?

Rashadddd
01-29-2009, 12:06 AM
Ok, so lets say I try to tune at 35, according to the CarStereo.com port size calculator my port area goes way up, what should I be using for Xmax? And is that at all related to Usable Throw? 'Cause from what I understand usable throw/2 = xmax? Or do I have it all wrong?

you're overcomplicating this

if you can get about 2.25 cubes @ 35hz with 36 or so sq in of port, you're good to go

Pr1m3
01-29-2009, 12:17 AM
Does 2.08cubes @ 35hz with (13x3) 36sq in of port (34.59 in of port length) sound good?

Edit: How does 2.24 cubes @ 35.5hz sound?
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/8334/v3hdc3boxcopyyy2.jpg

blackbonnie
01-29-2009, 01:13 AM
3 ft^3 @ 40hz is where its at. if you wanna wait till tomarrow i will shoot you a skethup of one

mlstrass
01-29-2009, 01:36 AM
you're overcomplicating this

if you can get about 2.25 cubes @ 35hz with 36 or so sq in of port, you're good to go

x2 that would be a good box to hit the lows with an HDC. How much power do you have?

Pr1m3
01-29-2009, 02:05 AM
Once I do my Big3 and get atleast a run of 4ga, around 1500wRms, lower until then.