PDA

View Full Version : Would you have braced this box??



johnnyvolcom5
01-22-2009, 06:38 PM
Hey guys!! I recently built a box, and didnt brace it. I dont think it needed it, but i am no pro and it was my first box build. It turned out fine and works great, but im wondering if i should've braced it. Just curious what you guys would have done.
Internal Dimensions are 16.5" w x 12.5" h x 17.25" deep or length. I gave each sub its own chamber and 1.5" port. Port length was 29". I made each chamber 1.50 Cubes.

Brace or No??

Buck
01-22-2009, 06:39 PM
Doesn't sound like you need it.

john denver
01-22-2009, 06:51 PM
If each sub has its own chamber dont you have a board in the center

johnnyvolcom5
01-22-2009, 06:53 PM
yes hence the small dimensions for the width. times that by 2 and ad .75 for total width.

Lakota
01-23-2009, 12:09 AM
Probably not.