PDA

View Full Version : round ports for 4 se 15"s



luv2shrOOm
01-21-2009, 01:36 AM
never used round ports before but from what i've researched, i can get 30hz from 3 6"x15" aeroports in a 14 cube box...now my question is would this be enough ports for 4 15" se's or should i stick with a slot port design? 2500 watts for the amp

Millertime1028
01-21-2009, 01:42 AM
Thats not really a sufficient amount of port area for that box size . I would try to do (5) 6 inchers. It would give you 141cu/ inches of port area

roarzorz
01-21-2009, 01:48 AM
I recommend a minimum of four 6" ports.

luv2shrOOm
01-21-2009, 01:53 AM
but the 14 cubes should be fine for the se's right or should i go bigger?

DBBOOM
01-21-2009, 01:54 AM
At least four ports. 14 cubes will work for the box.