PDA

View Full Version : Alpine IVA-W505 question



bureau13
01-19-2009, 12:53 AM
I'm going through the wiring for the W505 I just bought, and I'm curious about something. I have a 4 channel amp that I'm going to bridge to 2 channels and run the fronts, and then run the rears off the HU power. The added wrinkle is that I have the Imprint processor. So, to do this, I need to run the pre-outs from the Imprint fronts to the amp, and the pre-outs from the Imprint rears to the pre-ins on the HU. Only...there aren't any pre-ins. The installation manual says the connections are "pre ins/outs". However I don't see anywhere in the manual where it says how to configure them. Does the HU actually do this automatically based on the presence of a signal or something?

TIA,

jds

jluv
01-19-2009, 10:19 AM
Not sure what you mean by "pre-ins". The 505 has regular A/V aux inputs and aux outputs. Are you saying you are going out of the 505, into the Imprint processor, and the out of the Imprint, and back into the 505? Doesn't sound right to me, but I have no experience with the Imprint stuff.

bureau13
01-19-2009, 10:34 AM
If you want to use the Imprint processor with the built-in HU amp, you need a way to feed the line-level ouput from the Imprint back into the pre-amp stage of the HU. That's what I mean by "pre-ins." There are 3 sets of what I assumed were standard line-level outs (front, rear and sub) but the manual seems to indicate those same connections can be line level inputs. Its just not clear to me how.

jds

jluv
01-19-2009, 10:50 AM
If you want to use the Imprint processor with the built-in HU amp, you need a way to feed the line-level ouput from the Imprint back into the pre-amp stage of the HU. That's what I mean by "pre-ins." There are 3 sets of what I assumed were standard line-level outs (front, rear and sub) but the manual seems to indicate those same connections can be line level inputs. Its just not clear to me how.

jds

Call Alpine's tech support. They are usually very helpful.

JrVtecAccord
01-19-2009, 09:17 PM
I am pretty sure the front & rear outputs become the inputs when you switch the physical switch on the HU from "NORM" to "EXT AP". I believe this is the way it worked with an X100 i used, I can't see why it won't be the same for w505 (that I really want:D)

So basically you will run a RCA cable from the H100 "REAR OUT" to the w505 "REAR OUT". That's what also states in the H100 owners manual.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v253/jrvtecaccord/oTHER/th_H100.jpg (http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v253/jrvtecaccord/oTHER/?action=view&current=H100.jpg)

bureau13
01-19-2009, 09:21 PM
Actually that makes perfect sense! I forgot about those switches....

jds


I am pretty sure the front & rear outputs become the inputs when you switch the physical switch on the HU from "NORM" to "EXT AP". I believe this is the way it worked with an X100 i used, I can't see why it won't be the same for w505 (that I really want:D)

So basically you will run a RCA cable from the H100 "REAR OUT" to the w505 "REAR OUT". That's what also states in the H100 owners manual.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v253/jrvtecaccord/oTHER/th_H100.jpg (http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v253/jrvtecaccord/oTHER/?action=view&current=H100.jpg)