PDA

View Full Version : Viper 791 Door Locks Not Working! Please Help out



yz_gt69
01-16-2009, 07:11 PM
Hey
I have had a Viper 791 inmy truck for a while now, been happy with it.

Recently the door locks stopped working while arming/disarming? Why do you think that happened? is there a way to reprogram? I don't think the brain is pooched.

I had the battery out, and it also fully drained once, which is what I'm hoping the problem came from

I know one of you has the answer, and I'd appreciate the help!

SethPhillips
01-16-2009, 07:13 PM
Hey
I have had a Viper 791 inmy truck for a while now, been happy with it.

Recently the door locks stopped working while arming/disarming? Why do you think that happened? is there a way to reprogram? I don't think the brain is pooched.

I had the battery out, and it also fully drained once, which is what I'm hoping the problem came from

I know one of you has the answer, and I'd appreciate the help!

is it chirping at you and flashing the parking lights?

yz_gt69
01-16-2009, 07:16 PM
yep, everything else is functioning great including autostart

SethPhillips
01-16-2009, 07:19 PM
yep, everything else is functioning great including autostart

what kind of car? are the facorty power locks working fine?

fbi90909
01-16-2009, 07:19 PM
http://www.bilcobrick.com/images/Content/Home_Brick1.jpg

yz_gt69
01-16-2009, 07:19 PM
ha, sorry, i kinda rook'ed that one.

04 GMC Sierra, factory power locks are working fine

TurdFergueson2
01-16-2009, 07:23 PM
Make sure the connections are secure if you can get to them. I had that issue once with my Autopage 727lcd

yz_gt69
01-16-2009, 07:40 PM
Will do.

Any other theories??

mendon99
01-16-2009, 07:59 PM
Who installed it? Chances are the bypass needs to be reprogrammed. Locks usually are taken care of through the bypass on these trucks..

yz_gt69
01-17-2009, 07:06 PM
Very experienced installer, he's recently gone back to the rigs and is overseas right now.

How is it reprogrammed? I could likely do it with some instructions. Thanks!

mendon99
01-17-2009, 09:06 PM
depends on what modual he used. Stick your head under the dash and poke around, it will probably be a small rounded rectangle.

SoundConnection
01-19-2009, 10:03 PM
Possibly a blown fuse on the relay pack for the locks or maybe the lock plug came unplugged for the brain.

JEXTEL
01-19-2009, 10:11 PM
Possibly a blown fuse on the relay pack for the locks or maybe the lock plug came unplugged for the brain.

fuse? isnt there only one fuse for the entire alarm?

THUNDERBIRD
01-19-2009, 10:15 PM
no there is a main power fuse a parking light fuse, and 3 fuses for 12v for the rs relay pack. check your **** connections and meter what the alarm is putting out. is it on a good 12v circuit also.

2001f150
01-23-2009, 11:32 AM
I had the same issue after I installed the viper 5900. I just changed my actuaters and the work just fine now. However my power door locks where not working from the remote or from the switches inside the car.

JEXTEL
01-23-2009, 11:51 AM
no there is a main power fuse a parking light fuse, and 3 fuses for 12v for the rs relay pack. check your **** connections and meter what the alarm is putting out. is it on a good 12v circuit also.

where are all this fuse at on the unit?

THUNDERBIRD
01-23-2009, 07:21 PM
3 on the remote start relay pack. 1 on the red 18gauge wire off of the main harness of the brain and 1 on the white 18 guage wire off the main harness of the brian.