PDA

View Full Version : Is passive better for my application?



ovalevader
01-15-2009, 09:48 PM
So far my setup consists of an aq3500d, HDC310(s), and a DD C4a for highs. I'm looking for a highs/mids setup to compliment my sub stage. SQ isn't a huge issue at high volumes, but I would like to be able to turn it down and get decent SQ. I've been reading the forums for a few months now and have come up with a couple solutions:

1) Active setup. 2x sets of 4 ohm mids, running parallel to a 2 ohm load, with 1 set of tweeters at a 4 ohm load. This will put 150 watts to the mids, and 100 watts to the tweets.

2) Active setup. same as above but with 2 sets of tweets running the same wattage as the mids

3) Passive setup. 2 sets of components running of each set of channels.

4) Passive setup. Bridge the amp, presenting 300 x 2 at 4 ohms to one set of components.

My budget is around 500 for all the speakers.

So, which of these setups would you run (if any) with what kind of speakers?

Trey803
01-15-2009, 09:53 PM
turning it down will not increase the sound quality.......unless you are clipping the signal which should not be happening

ovalevader
01-15-2009, 09:56 PM
Ok, with that being said I guess sound quality at all volumes is relatively important.

linksyz
01-16-2009, 10:00 AM
I have the same question... I bought Focal 165 K2P and I'll be running it off of Alpine PDX 4.150. Any input would be nice :)

By the way, another caraudio local member has the same speakers set up as #4 and they sound beautiful