PDA

View Full Version : .78^3 ft @ 30hz



cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:08 AM
I need a box for a dayton HO 10. It would need .78^3 ft tuned to 30 hz. That would be .7^3 ft after displacement. My carpentry skills are fine but I have no idea how to design a box. can anyone help me out please?

Thanks

Rashaddd
01-15-2009, 10:10 AM
I need a box for a dayton HO 10. It would need .78^3 ft tuned to 30 hz. That would be .7^3 ft after displacement. My carpentry skills are fine but I have no idea how to design a box. can anyone help me out please?

Thanks

1.5 @ 32 worked really well for the one I just installed in a local's car

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:12 AM
Everyone i spoke to until now has said small enclosure for it. Either way though I dont know whatever math goes into designing a box. especially port tuneing. I found a design for 1.5 so I have that if i go that route, can you help me with a smaller one though?

dman4486
01-15-2009, 10:14 AM
in that small of an enclosure, that would be one hella long port:fyi:

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:17 AM
is it possible?

Rashaddd
01-15-2009, 10:19 AM
is it possible?

use an aero port

dman4486
01-15-2009, 10:20 AM
is it possible?

with a slot port, the length with 24insq of port would be near 90 inches.

the port area would have to decrease significantly to decrease the length.

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:20 AM
is there any difference in sound with aero port vs slot ported?

dman4486
01-15-2009, 10:21 AM
use an aero port

even with an aero, it would have to be 25" long to get 30hz from a 3" diameter

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:24 AM
What differences are there with a 1.5 and a .7 box, as far as sound is concerned and as far as the sub itself is concerned. Box design will affect the sub, right?

KHARPS
01-15-2009, 10:24 AM
A 3'' aero probably won't be enough port area if you're running a decent amount of power to it. How much power are you going to send it?

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:25 AM
I have 600WRMS at my disposal.

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:26 AM
With the low tuneing i figure I would give it less than RMS so maybe 400-500.

skmfkr
01-15-2009, 10:29 AM
i would do 1cube at 32hz with a 3" aero

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:32 AM
alright. So if I have a 1 cube box. I use a 3" aero. The aero will shrink the volume of that box right? As will the sub.

1 cube before or after displacement.

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 10:32 AM
how long should the port be? How do you know how long it should be?

skmfkr
01-15-2009, 10:33 AM
http://www.carstereo.com/help/Articles.cfm?id=31

only need to cut like 1/2" off and make sure its 3" from any walls

mlstrass
01-15-2009, 10:51 AM
with a slot port, the length with 24insq of port would be near 90 inches.

the port area would have to decrease significantly to decrease the length.

That sub in that sized enclosure would NOT need 24^2 of port area

dman4486
01-15-2009, 10:55 AM
That sub in that sized enclosure would NOT need 24^2 of port area

O.P. did not give specs, so I just made up a number and ran it. I know not of that driver:D

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:01 AM
Sorry, here is a specs sheet.

http://www.parts-express.com/pdf/295-462s.pdf


please please tell me how you know or how you figure out information like, it nees 24^2 ft of port and such. I understand the numbers. How do you get them.

skmfkr
01-15-2009, 11:03 AM
O.P. did not give specs, so I just made up a number and ran it. I know not of that driver:D

well he said .7net...

skmfkr
01-15-2009, 11:05 AM
Sorry, here is a specs sheet.

http://www.parts-express.com/pdf/295-462s.pdf


please please tell me how you know or how you figure out information like, it nees 24^2 ft of port and such. I understand the numbers. How do you get them.

slot port is 12-16 square inches of port area per cube

aero port is like 8-10 square inches. i usually just do cubic feet times 8.

dman4486
01-15-2009, 11:06 AM
well he said .7net...

good point.

O.P. I usually go with 16insq port area per 1cuft net. for slot ports

however my enclosure does not fit this spec

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:08 AM
alright so .78 * 16 (for slot ported) = 12.48 ^ 2 ft of port... Is that tuned to 30 hz, or how do you tune that then.

dman4486
01-15-2009, 11:09 AM
alright so .78 * 16 (for slot ported) = 12.48 ^ 2 ft of port... Is that tuned to 30 hz, or how do you tune that then.

port tuning is based on area and length of the port and displacement of the enclosure

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:09 AM
so its all some big messed up mindfvck of an equation to figure it all out?

dman4486
01-15-2009, 11:10 AM
check post 17

Rashaddd
01-15-2009, 11:11 AM
have you considered going sealed

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:13 AM
I have thought about it. I like the depth that a ported enclosure would give me though. I'm begining to lean towards that larger enclosure.

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:15 AM
1.5 @ 32 worked really well for the one I just installed in a local's car

What are the opinions on going with a design like this rather than the small one ive been going on about?

dman4486
01-15-2009, 11:17 AM
I have thought about it. I like the depth that a ported enclosure would give me though. I'm begining to lean towards that larger enclosure.

I am a fan of running larger than recommended enclosures and tuning low.....I love the sound and being able to have the doors flap and decent roof flex from 2 very cheap tens:D

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:20 AM
Alright. larger enclosure it is then. 1.5 @ 32

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:22 AM
back to the designing part. Rashadd, do you still have the design?

Rashaddd
01-15-2009, 11:25 AM
its 38w by 16h by 10d iirc, 2" wide port, making it 29sq in

cbrei1023
01-15-2009, 11:29 AM
alright

/thread

im gonna start a new one for the larger box.