PDA

View Full Version : scytek alarm system how to add multiple shock sensors



burzendowski
01-08-2009, 09:37 PM
i have a scytek alarm on my truck. i have the whole cab deadened with dynamat extreme and it seems to effect the shock sensor. the alarm is not as sensitive as it was without deadner. is there any way i can add another sensor? i was thinking of putting one inside of each door. can i just splice into the wires, Y it off ?? running 2 sensors in one port

Stephen_c
01-08-2009, 09:39 PM
get universal sensors and use your - trigger input, noob

burzendowski
01-08-2009, 09:44 PM
get universal sensors and use your - trigger input, noob

could you explain a lil more ?