PDA

View Full Version : Looking for a small laptop part...



jco1385
01-05-2009, 11:36 PM
i have in my possession, a Dell 7500 lappy that i can not install a HDD into because i am missing the little adapter deal to go from the pins of the IDE HDD to the connector of the laptop itself. If any of you fine young gentleman happen to have this piece and it is available, please give me a shipped price to 36609.

Here is an example of EXACTLY what it should look like:

http://www.laptop-repair.info/images/hdd5.jpg

http://www.laptoplinks.co.uk/images/uploads/LLHDC7.jpg

Thanks, and good night. :)

jco1385
01-06-2009, 09:37 AM
ok, found this elsewhere...

thanks for the help :rolleyes: lmao

Pl8er
01-06-2009, 09:49 AM
Did you get one? If not, I have piles of old dell laptops in my basement. I could find one for you if its the same style.

jco1385
01-06-2009, 09:51 AM
i got one. i got that part and a wifi card for $15 shipped :D

what kinda stuff you got? i might want to put another one together if i can do it cheap enough. I DO NEED some 256mb sticks of pc100 lappy ram if you can scratch some up.

jco1385
01-06-2009, 10:58 AM
also, since this is my thread...


anyone know how to use a wired broadband connection on this old lappy? it only has a phone cord slot (dial-up i guess) and i have a wifi card. but a t1 connection... :confused: ethernet cable won't fit. is there something i can get to make it work or am i SOL til i go to beaners? :sneaky:

Pl8er
01-06-2009, 11:44 AM
You would more than likely need a router that accepts the T1 then route to your laptop. Your running a T1 line because? LOL

PM the model of your laptop...I'll look and see if I have ram for it. Dell's are sensitive to what RAM they need.

jco1385
01-06-2009, 11:49 AM
You would more than likely need a router that accepts the T1 then route to your laptop. Your running a T1 line because? LOL

PM the model of your laptop...I'll look and see if I have ram for it. Dell's are sensitive to what RAM they need.

t1 at work. no interwebz at home. so i was gonna do drivers and updates and all that jazz here...


Dell 7500 is the one. i have 2 of them (1 is 100%, the other not so much...). i also need a RAM cover, and a VGE cover if you have the same model.

edit: yep. i have a pc133 stick and it will not boot with it.

Pl8er
01-06-2009, 12:02 PM
t1 at work. no interwebz at home. so i was gonna do drivers and updates and all that jazz here...


Dell 7500 is the one. i have 2 of them (1 is 100%, the other not so much...). i also need a RAM cover, and a VGE cover if you have the same model.

edit: yep. i have a pc133 stick and it will not boot with it.

Your company should be using T1 as a backbone (kinda weaksauce backbone) and then it should go to a Cat-5 or Cat-6 connection that should fit into your laptop. You may need to plug in a NIC card to make it work though.

I do not think my laptops are 7500's. I'll check though. If they are, anything you need man, just pay shipping.

jco1385
01-06-2009, 12:09 PM
Your company should be using T1 as a backbone (kinda weaksauce backbone) and then it should go to a Cat-5 or Cat-6 connection that should fit into your laptop. You may need to plug in a NIC card to make it work though.

I do not think my laptops are 7500's. I'll check though. If they are, anything you need man, just pay shipping.

the connection that i have to use is a cat 5 ethernet cable. i don't have the card inquestion i guess. i hava a wifi card that i bought for the slot on the side, and the on board 56k i think. what models are yours?

JimJ
01-06-2009, 12:21 PM
You only have one PCMCIA slot? :(

If you could do it again, I'd run the Wifi off of a USB stick, and use the PCMCIA for the NIC...

jco1385
01-06-2009, 12:26 PM
no, there's 2. i'm just a fckin n00b at laptops. i don't know what is compatible with what. or wtf anything is called

:crap:

i know desktop ****. thats all i know. this is a whole new world

garrettpf
01-06-2009, 12:30 PM
You can pickup PCMCIA(aka PC Card) NIC adapters for cheap on ebay. You have to be careful though as some need a dongle but is not included with the auction. So read carefully and don't spend more then $15 shipped :D

You can download and run CPUZ do find out more info about what type and amount of ram you have and also info on the motherboard.

jco1385
01-06-2009, 12:35 PM
ebay = no go. guy said the part i need should be in the box. i might have overlooked it. i'll look when i get home.

otherwise i'll install the wifi card drivers from disc and go to beaners coffee and use the free wifi connection...:sneaky:

Pl8er
01-06-2009, 12:54 PM
I should have a PCMCIA card you can have. I bet shipping wouldn't be more than 5 bucks. I'll look sometime this week.

Sorry I misunderstood earlier. I thought you were connecting directly to a T1 and your NIC connection didn't fit. You need the NIC.

jco1385
01-06-2009, 01:12 PM
NIC...

i dont see :fyi: wtf is that? network internet cable?

and lmk on that ethernet card. i will love you bunches

Pl8er
01-06-2009, 01:31 PM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_card

;)

jco1385
01-06-2009, 02:51 PM
ahhh. i see, i see.

so, if you happen up on 2 of those ethernet cards let a brotha know. i don't have one. i looked

jco1385
01-26-2009, 11:08 AM
ok, i officially need 2 PCMCIA ethernet cards.

and one 256mb PC100

jco1385
01-26-2009, 04:52 PM
officially

jco1385
01-27-2009, 01:13 PM
bump cuz i need them shits

jco1385
01-29-2009, 12:10 PM
fck....

no one has this **** laying around?

Pl8er
01-29-2009, 12:15 PM
I couldn't find the pcmcia's. I do have tons of PC100 ram.

jco1385
01-30-2009, 10:36 AM
ok, well i need 1 maybe 2 256mb sticks of the pc100

shipped to 36609. and i still need the ethernet cards if anyone has one

Pl8er
01-30-2009, 10:40 AM
Refresh my memory, is this for your laptop or for a desktop? I have lots of pc100 desktop memory

jco1385
01-30-2009, 10:46 AM
lappy

dell 7500. you got any 2.5" HDDs of decent size?

Pl8er
01-30-2009, 11:25 AM
i'm sure I do, they are all small though.

jco1385
01-30-2009, 12:27 PM
i just need to put an OS on. i have an external HDD for storage. whats the biggest?

jco1385
02-04-2009, 10:14 AM
bump

jco1385
02-09-2009, 05:33 PM
i seriously need the PCMCIA ethernet card. i can not find one anywhere...

96MaxGLE
02-09-2009, 05:57 PM
I've got a dell D600 w/ a bad motherboard...do you know if the ram from that will fit?

jco1385
02-09-2009, 05:58 PM
if the ram is 256mb pc100 it will work. otherwise it won't.

clbolt
02-09-2009, 05:59 PM
Like this?http://cgi.ebay.com/DYNEX-PCMCIA-NETWORK-CARD-DX-E201_W0QQitemZ130285509109QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_De faultDomain_0?hash=item130285509109&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A570|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A131 8|301%3A1|293%3A1|294%3A50

jco1385
02-09-2009, 06:00 PM
yes, like that. but i don't do ebay

clbolt
02-09-2009, 06:24 PM
http://www.compusa.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3402893&CatId=588

Pl8er
03-12-2009, 10:09 PM
Well this took me awhile (yeah, i'm slow) I pulled my old *** laptops out of the storage area. This is what I have:

IBM 600E X 3 570 X 3 IBM CD Drive X 2 PCMICA cards 1X 56K modem 1X Electro Rent
Dell CP CPiX2 CD-rom and Floppy X 3

EDIT: Found more LOL IBM T20 and an IBM T22 also another IBM 600E IBM docking station
Also, some bricks for the dell's. No IBM bricks. But I have more out in the Florida room, so I could have one lying around.

Ancient laptops, but still have purpose. Might craigslist the whole box *shrug* Let me know if your looking for something.

Pl8er
03-12-2009, 10:26 PM
http://i95.photobucket.com/albums/l156/sweets4ever48/justin/IMG_8887.jpg
http://i95.photobucket.com/albums/l156/sweets4ever48/justin/IMG_8888.jpg
http://i95.photobucket.com/albums/l156/sweets4ever48/justin/IMG_8889.jpg

Pics

Pl8er
03-12-2009, 10:49 PM
Going to put the whole box on ebay for 125 plus shipping in case anyone is interested. The 600E's are going for 100 each, so a pretty good deal. I just dont' have time to test, update etc.

jco1385
03-13-2009, 01:19 PM
what PCMCIA cards do you have? any ethernet? and pc100 256 RAM? HDD adapter/connectors?

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 01:34 PM
I do have adapters as the harddrives are in the laptops...pcmcia i have what was mentioned above...modem and a electro rent. No ethernet, sorry.

farmerehsan
03-13-2009, 01:38 PM
wait i might take all of it...

jco1385
03-13-2009, 01:40 PM
I do have adapters as the harddrives are in the laptops...pcmcia i have what was mentioned above...modem and a electro rent. No ethernet, sorry.

willing to part with a HDD adapter if you have what i need? not sure wtf "electro rent" is, so i probably don't need it. any pc100 RAM by chance?

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 01:42 PM
wait i might take all of it...

Hit me up with a PM if you decide on this. I do have it on ebay right now for 125 and 35 shipping....total of 12 laptops and some spare parts..pretty good deal as if you were to part them out you can get about 30-50 each, i just don't have that kinda time to deal with it.

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 01:42 PM
willing to part with a HDD adapter if you have what i need? not sure wtf "electro rent" is, so i probably don't need it. any pc100 RAM by chance?

Maybe, but more than likely I'm selling everything at once.

laptop ram is computer specific. you will need ram made for your machine. I doubt this would work for you, sorry :(

jco1385
03-13-2009, 01:43 PM
man, i would have gotten that back before i got what i have now... :crap:

it'd just be more **** in my way

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 01:44 PM
man, i would have gotten that back before i got what i have now... :crap:

it'd just be more **** in my way

:laugh: I can relate. That is what I'm trying to do right now, clean up this mess of stuff.

farmerehsan
03-13-2009, 01:45 PM
u got any other laptop **** sittin around.. i mean anything like lcd. hard dries memory..anyrthing?

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 02:04 PM
I pm'ed you..

replied back. I've been hit up with a few people already saying they would buy it all. I put this on ebay last night (along with my canon 20d) and I would prefer to let it run the course before coming back here. I'll be more than willing to sell it at 125 plus actual shipping once the auctions are over.

farmerehsan
03-13-2009, 02:09 PM
link to auction

farmerehsan
03-13-2009, 02:09 PM
always member CT FRIENDS FIRST lol

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 02:11 PM
of course I remember CT first :)

farmerehsan
03-13-2009, 02:12 PM
of course I remember CT first :)

thas meee lol

Pl8er
03-13-2009, 02:20 PM
Well you know the code :P