PDA

View Full Version : Can a Port be too big??



Miller
08-03-2003, 06:19 PM
Can a port be two big. I have three 7.25"x 2" ports in a 5 cube box with 2 12" SE's in it seeing 750 watts RMS. That isn't to big is it? What about two 7.25" x 2" ports...too small??

Redford
08-03-2003, 07:40 PM
well.. the bigger the port (areawise) the longer it has to be for the same frequency... in theory it can't be too big as long as you keep making the box bigger but if you have the same size box the whole time, if the port takes the whole box that's too big.

jbl_marshall21
08-03-2003, 08:27 PM
Can a port be two big. I have three 7.25"x 2" ports in a 5 cube box with 2 12" SE's in it seeing 750 watts RMS. That isn't to big is it? What about two 7.25" x 2" ports...too small??

dude that would be like a super high tuning. more area of port the better. means less port noise.

slipknot87420
08-03-2003, 08:52 PM
dude that would be like a super high tuning. more area of port the better. means less port noise.




that would be tuned around 20hz....not what i would call high

Miller
08-04-2003, 12:59 AM
I'm not like retard with this stuff....just wondering if it can be to big. I know if it is bigger it has to be longer and I know all that. By the way it is tuned to 28.5 Hz with the 2 ports and 36 Hz with the 3 ports.....Either way I wouldnt consider it high, and not near 20 hz, but good guess. Ya just a general question to see if it could be to big. thanks

jbl_marshall21
08-04-2003, 08:31 AM
o my bad. i was thinking like 7.5 diameter and 2 inches long. thats my prob. anyways more area the better. if those tunings r right then go ahead.