PDA

View Full Version : HTIB Question



Digital Designs
12-23-2008, 08:39 PM
I recently was given an RCA Home-theater-in-a-box for an early Christmas present. The DVD player is essentially the receiver all in one. It sounds good when I am watching a DVD but I cant figure out what I have to do to make it play the sounds coming from normal TV. To temporarily fix this, I just ran a wire from the Headphone jack on my TV to the Audio In jack on the DVD Player. This sounds like total **** compared to the DVD player playing. What do I have to do to make this play my normal TV?

JimJ
12-23-2008, 08:46 PM
The TV doesn't have a regular line level audio output?

Digital Designs
12-23-2008, 08:49 PM
The TV doesn't have a regular line level audio output?

Umm, it might. I would tell you if it did, if I knew what that was lol.

bds0688
12-23-2008, 10:38 PM
Umm, it might. I would tell you if it did, if I knew what that was lol.

Does it have red/white plugs that say output? They are generally on the back of TV's.

Digital Designs
12-24-2008, 01:00 PM
No, none that say output. There is another plug that says Audio on it but it looks like another headphone jack, and nothing happens when I plug it into there.

Oh, and by the way. This is my TV http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3247554. And this is the HTIB http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=10715034

fasfocus00
12-24-2008, 04:07 PM
where do you get your TV signal from? coax from wall? cable box? sat box?

Digital Designs
12-25-2008, 02:11 AM
where do you get your TV signal from? coax from wall? cable box? sat box?

Its just basic cable out of the wall unfortunately. :(

fasfocus00
12-25-2008, 10:24 AM
well with that, you really don't have too much to help improve the sound unless your tv has a digital (coax or fiber optic) or rca audio outputs. the only way to get better sound in your case would be to get a cable box or another tv b/c your tv only has audio out through a headphone jack.

bds0688
12-25-2008, 12:00 PM
Anything in the menus to turn on the audio out? The product support on the site says it has a digital out coaxial.

fasfocus00
12-25-2008, 01:45 PM
Anything in the menus to turn on the audio out? The product support on the site says it has a digital out coaxial.

you're talking about the receiver. he is getting audio and video from the wall into the TV. he needs the TV to send the audio that it is receicing to the receiver.