PDA

View Full Version : Can I build a box for 12s that I can modify later for 15s or 18s?



AcidikBass20
12-14-2008, 02:56 PM
I have 12s now, and am upgrading batteries, alt, and amp. Waiting on subs. So if I built a new box, could I make it big enough to just make the holes bigger and run new sizes?

Brian_smith06
12-14-2008, 02:57 PM
i dont see why not

sandbags
12-14-2008, 02:58 PM
yeah... thats what a jig saw is for

AllDayMJ
12-14-2008, 02:59 PM
not if its 12"x12"x12" cube..

oldschool4me
12-14-2008, 03:00 PM
i wouldnt. 15s will more than likely require more airspace than 12s. this could cause the 15s not to perform very well and possiby not even sound as well as the 12s in the same box.

oldschool4me
12-14-2008, 03:03 PM
i would just build new boxes when you get 15s. it will be easier imo.

mlstrass
12-14-2008, 03:05 PM
you could try to build the box to spec for the 15's, then take up volume, so the 12's will work...

kovemaster559
12-14-2008, 03:06 PM
just make the box for the 15s spec and make a baffle for the 12 for the momment. it probly wont sound (as good as optimum enclose, but it should be too bad)

thorshammer1
12-14-2008, 03:18 PM
just make the box for the 15s spec and make a baffle for the 12 for the momment. it probly wont sound (as good as optimum enclose, but it should be too bad)


x2