PDA

View Full Version : grommit



taintedplay
12-11-2008, 12:23 AM
i heard not to just drill a hole and run wires through it and to use a grommit or something like that. What should i use so its still soundproof but will let my wires through? will be 10ga btw

shaneb
12-11-2008, 12:26 AM
soundproof? how big of hole you plannin on makin man?
all of your factory wiring is run through grommets. its no worry man.
where are you running it that its 10g?

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 12:32 AM
i meant a hole in my sub box, sorry i wasent more precise. i dont want to run the wires through the port, rather out the back.

shaneb
12-11-2008, 12:35 AM
Ohhhh what you want is Terminal Cups. Grommets go in firewalls to protect wire from bare metal.
http://www.parts-express.com/webpage.cfm?Webpage_ID=3&CAT_ID=48&ObjectGroup_ID=417&SO=2
I got mine at a local shop in fort worth, theres shops in dallas too. You need these. I put some silicone on mine then screwed them in.

geowick07
12-11-2008, 12:35 AM
Best way to do it on a sub enclosure is to use a terminal cup. Silicone under the terminal cup when installing it.
Another way is to drill a hole just big enough to fit the wires through, then silicone around the wires after they are in. But, first way is much better.



geo

geowick07
12-11-2008, 12:36 AM
Ohhhh what you want is Terminal Cups. Grommets go in firewalls to protect wire from bare metal.
http://www.parts-express.com/webpage.cfm?Webpage_ID=3&CAT_ID=48&ObjectGroup_ID=417&SO=2
I got mine at a local shop in fort worth, theres shops in dallas too. You need these. I put some silicone on mine then screwed them in.

Beat me to it! ;)



geo

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 12:51 AM
http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?Partnumber=269-964
woudl this one be good? using 10ga wire

shaneb
12-11-2008, 12:58 AM
yeah that will work, how many subs in that box!!! that has 4 connections?
i can't remember what i helped you on last time. what aer you running?

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 01:00 AM
2 type r's

shaneb
12-11-2008, 01:14 AM
2 type r's

So were you wantin' to do that for the different voice coils?
You can do that, msot people wire the voice coils together then wire them outside the box however else you want.

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 08:41 AM
im going to be wiring it to 1 ohm like in the pic in post two http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=365845

DBBOOM
12-11-2008, 08:43 AM
im going to be wiring it to 1 ohm like in the pic in post two http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=365845

You get the PM i sent on your Tracking number?

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 08:48 AM
yup i did. thanks db!

IDSkoT
12-11-2008, 08:49 AM
Best way to do it on a sub enclosure is to use a terminal cup. Silicone under the terminal cup when installing it.
Another way is to drill a hole just big enough to fit the wires through, then silicone around the wires after they are in. But, first way is much better.



geo


Best? In terms of what?
Aesthetically, yes. Cups are the way to go. They are also easier than some other things I've seen members do.
But in terms of conductivity, a bare bronze bolt would be much more efficient (but a lot more hideous.) I think it was Wasted_Ink who makes custom aluminum sort of terminals that make it look nice.

Also, if given too much power (All of what I'm saying only applies for systems that boast more than ~2.5K RMS), the terminal cup could melt due to heat. The radioshack ones that I use on smaller builds have very little metal mass. I wouldn't use them for anything more than 1K RMS. But that's just me. The ones off PE look to be better quality (I've never personally owned one.)

Bolts are ugly, yo. But they're the most efficient. Unless you're using something like this: http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?Partnumber=260-314
I can't see the back side... but if it's anything like the front side, it'd be good for TEH UBAR POWAH.

DBBOOM
12-11-2008, 08:50 AM
yup i did. thanks db!

Cool, no problem. I got alot of stuff, PM me if you run into something you need, i might have it.

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 08:54 AM
but just for two type r's, woudl that one i linked be sufficeint, or is a different one better? the reason i chose that one, yes it has more input/outputs than i need, is becuase its one of the few ones on there that accepts 10ga wire. most all the rest only go to 12ga

djman37
12-11-2008, 08:56 AM
Best? In terms of what?
Aesthetically, yes. Cups are the way to go. They are also easier than some other things I've seen members do.
But in terms of conductivity, a bare bronze bolt would be much more efficient (but a lot more hideous.) I think it was Wasted_Ink who makes custom aluminum sort of terminals that make it look nice.

Also, if given too much power (All of what I'm saying only applies for systems that boast more than ~2.5K RMS), the terminal cup could melt due to heat. The radioshack ones that I use on smaller builds have very little metal mass. I wouldn't use them for anything more than 1K RMS. But that's just me. The ones off PE look to be better quality (I've never personally owned one.)

Bolts are ugly, yo. But they're the most efficient. Unless you're using something like this: http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?Partnumber=260-314
I can't see the back side... but if it's anything like the front side, it'd be good for TEH UBAR POWAH.

Binding posts accept both banana plugs and raw wire up to 4 gauge.

I like bolts, washers and nuts, but those binding posts look better.

IDSkoT
12-11-2008, 08:59 AM
Binding posts accept both banana plugs and raw wire up to 4 gauge.

I like bolts, washers and nuts, but those binding posts look better.

Agreed. My next build I'm probably gunna grab a pair of those (the ones I linked in my last post.)
And they accept 4-AWG?! That's freakin' nuts :laugh:

taintedplay
12-11-2008, 09:15 AM
bump for the question