PDA

View Full Version : Ford keyless entry



maxxguy1
12-10-2008, 06:56 PM
My dad has a 04 ford 150 and it has that keyless entry crap but i want to put a alarm on it but is there a way you can disarm the alarm when you use the keyless entry without using the alarm remote to disarm

Mike465
12-10-2008, 07:01 PM
Yeah, most aftermarket keyless entry/ alarm/ remote starter units have a factory arm and dis arm output so that when you go to unlock the doors or remote start the car it will not set off the factory alarm.

maxxguy1
12-10-2008, 11:15 PM
no thats backwards from what I am talking about i am talking about disarming the aftermarket alarm from the keyless entry on the door

Horsemanwill
12-10-2008, 11:46 PM
some alarm companies offer an "add-on" that you can add to factory systems and still use the factory transmitter.

crf450r4u2nv
12-11-2008, 03:12 AM
i think he means the push buttons on the door.
so he could put in his code for keyless entry and have it disable the alarm.
without the remote.

king ranch
12-11-2008, 03:23 AM
no it will go off there is very few alarms you can use with the keypad on the door to get in the truck and not make the alarm go off heres a few and only ones i know is avaible to do so

http://kcautosound.com/Code-Alarm-c-688.html

qkassidyw
12-11-2008, 11:17 AM
The aftermarket add on should have a disarm input on it, so if you found the wire that sent out a pulse when you correctly input the Key Code on the door, then it will disarm the aftermarket alarm.

And if you diode isolate that with the lock/unlock you will be able to use both the factory transmitter and the door keypad.

THUNDERBIRD
12-11-2008, 03:41 PM
dei doesnt have an disarm input. i wish they did i have the same issue on my tbird. but he can use the key pad get in and hit the valet button and start the car to disarm the alarm

qkassidyw
12-15-2008, 02:05 PM
dei doesnt have an disarm input. i wish they did i have the same issue on my tbird. but he can use the key pad get in and hit the valet button and start the car to disarm the alarm

I'm thinking of the factory module (Viper 3900 Series) which should have a disarm input....

maxxguy1
12-15-2008, 05:49 PM
but they don't come with a remote to arm and disarm. He does not have the original factory remote