PDA

View Full Version : HU outs... bridged?!



Alex JB
12-09-2008, 12:26 PM
I have a POS head unit :( supposed to be 50w x 4 max

So I wouldn't be too pissed if I toasted it within the next few months.

my question is, can the outputs usually be bridged?

The JL's in my doors and sub are running from my 4 channel amp (2 ch bridged into 1 for the sub) and I'm thinking of more midbass fill in the rear doors, is it worth using the HU power?

tc3k101
12-09-2008, 12:28 PM
.....

Plutoman
12-09-2008, 01:53 PM
It will depend. Some internal amplifiers on HU's can be bridged for more power, but not many. Most of the time, it can tend towards frying it.

I tried it on my older alpine - worked fine, but I didn't have a difference in output. I'm assuming the output was regulated in some manner.

Most HU's can not do this without frying the amp, though - its like bridging a 4 channel amplifier down to a lower resistance than it can handle, without a protect mode.

Alex JB
12-09-2008, 03:41 PM
thanks,
and as my HU is a cheapo aftermarket jobbie, it's bount to do something likee fry or not gain any output then.

will have to re-think my amp situation then.

thch
12-09-2008, 08:35 PM
"or not gain any output"

that is vastly more likely. modern HU amplifiers are essentially made of bridged amplifiers.

Horsemanwill
12-10-2008, 12:24 AM
only hu i know of bridging was teh old pioneers i had a deh 77 that you could bridged teh rear to a sub.

shaneb
12-10-2008, 12:27 AM
if you don't care, give it a try, let us know!