View Full Version : Aero Port Help

12-08-2008, 03:09 PM
Im going to build a box for the Q i bought of the forum. Wanted to use aero ports to save as much space in my hatch as possible. the dimensions of the box is
13 x 30.5 x 15.25 and its going to be tuned at 32hz, but with two 4in ports each port needs to be 24.53in long which is just to long. it' be sub up port back

12-08-2008, 03:27 PM
help me out please i want to build the box so when my sub and amp get here I can give it a play. Its going im my rsx i may even do a slot port if it'll work out better

12-08-2008, 03:30 PM
are those dimensions the outside of the box? are you doing a 12 or 15. its looks like you have like 3.4cf gross

either use 1 4" or 2 3" aeros. or tune higher

if you have much space to use id go with aeros. a slot port is going to need more port area than aeros and take up alot more room

12-08-2008, 04:15 PM
yes those are out side dimensions

12-08-2008, 05:15 PM
oh ok well i came up with 1.73 before sub and port displacement. yeah id just do a single 4" aero

btw sinnce the box calc i usually use didnt work...im assuming your using 3/4" mdf so i subtracted the wood displacement of 1.5" on each so 11.5*19*13.75/1728 = 1.73 then you need to subtract the sub displacement
i dunno how you got 24inches long. unless you came up with like 2.5cf some how

12-08-2008, 05:26 PM
you miss read it its 13 x 30.5 x 15.25 not 13 x 20.5 x 15.25

12-08-2008, 05:27 PM
lol oh ok sorry yeh i got 2.65 before sub displacement. im guessing your doing a 12?

12-08-2008, 05:29 PM
im just scared of port noise since its in a hatch and the JL i had had a hole in the surround and a small crack in the cone and you could hear it in the cabin

12-08-2008, 05:30 PM
yup a 12 on a AQ 1200D

12-08-2008, 05:33 PM
well 2 3" aeros will give you like 14 inches of port area over 12.5 with 1 4" aero. pretty much all you can do is tune to like 37hz with 2 4" aero 17inches long or just do 1 4" aero at like 12-13inches i forgot. or just a slot port with like 40 square inches of port. i had my hdc312 in 2.5cf at 38hz with 43 square inches of port

12-08-2008, 05:49 PM
then ill do 2 3in ports thanks for your help your the only one who responded this whole time