PDA

View Full Version : making kerf cuts to bend a radius



sctattooer
12-07-2008, 12:57 AM
When making cuts to bend a radius, obviously the closer the cuts are to each other, the tighter the bend. Is there a way of calculating this based on the radius of the bend?

ngsm13
12-07-2008, 01:09 AM
AIDS.

nG

sctattooer
12-07-2008, 01:15 AM
Geez, man, sorry to hear that. You sure it's not just HIV?

Pioneer~Saturn
12-07-2008, 01:19 AM
Yep :)

Take the circumference of the outside of the MDF board and the circumference of the inside of the MDF board in the bend (assuming the bend is a quarter of a circle, finding the circumference of the circle theyd be a part of) and devide them both by four and see what the difference is between the two (this is how much material needs to be cut away)....then see how much length of the board youre using for the bend and see how many blade-widths (minimum) it'd take to make the bend and devide the space on the board by that and mark them evenly spaced :)...I kinda lost myself...but I think that's about how it goes :D

mugen08
12-07-2008, 01:26 AM
Yep :)

Take the circumference of the outside of the MDF board and the circumference of the inside of the MDF board in the bend (assuming the bend is a quarter of a circle, finding the circumference of the circle theyd be a part of) and devide them both by four and see what the difference is between the two (this is how much material needs to be cut away)....then see how much length of the board youre using for the bend and see how many blade-widths (minimum) it'd take to make the bend and devide the space on the board by that and mark them evenly spaced :)...I kinda lost myself...but I think that's about how it goes :D

:confused:

sctattooer
12-07-2008, 01:40 AM
That almost makes sense, but I swear I felt the wax fly out of my ears as I read it.



I'll give it a try. Seems like once I have the amount of material to be removed, I divide that by 0.125 (thickness of the blade), then by the amount of board needed to make the radius, (which would equal the outside radius measurement) and I should come up with the spacing measurement. Thanks!

Pioneer~Saturn
12-08-2008, 02:04 AM
Yep :)

ughhibye
12-08-2008, 02:05 AM
i take the inside diameter of the bend and divide by 13. has not failed me yet.

basically you want 13 cuts,

nathanh
12-09-2008, 10:50 PM
um... might not be a pro.. but i gotta ask.. whats the radius for?! lol my experiance is that all you need a cut that reduces the mdf down to 3/8ths of an inch every 5/8th of a inch. logically, you want enough curfs to let the boad not only bend, but to do so evenly. if you need more bend... yellow glue and laminate 3, 1/4 inch mdf.

nathanh
12-09-2008, 10:53 PM
oh and make sure you use a square to guide the cuts. otherwise **** gets ugly. be making a downward spiral if youre not careful

Pioneer~Saturn
12-10-2008, 01:52 AM
um... might not be a pro.. but i gotta ask.. whats the radius for?! lol my experiance is that all you need a cut that reduces the mdf down to 3/8ths of an inch every 5/8th of a inch. logically, you want enough curfs to let the boad not only bend, but to do so evenly. if you need more bend... yellow glue and laminate 3, 1/4 inch mdf.

If you were asking me 'whats the radius for?'...it's so you can figure a circumference of the bend...so you can make a calc on how much material needs to be cut away in order to make the bend :)