PDA

View Full Version : how could i port this?



chrisw91
12-05-2008, 06:25 PM
this is just a crappy box with some subs that i have laying around. and since i am bored i want to put an aero port. i just need to know where to put it. and there is a divider inbetween subs, should i knock that out, or have two separate ports?



http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b179/chrisw91/P1010088-2.jpg
http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b179/chrisw91/P1010089-1.jpg
http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b179/chrisw91/P1010087-1.jpg

IDSkoT
12-05-2008, 06:26 PM
Ported boxes require notably more space than a sealed box.
So, you can't.
Not with it sounding good.

NightDrifter05
12-05-2008, 06:26 PM
Pics of the box would help a little...

chrisw91
12-05-2008, 06:31 PM
Ported boxes require notably more space than a sealed box.
So, you can't.
Not with it sounding good.

so would it be ruining a decent box to do this?

Pioneer~Saturn
12-05-2008, 06:44 PM
I honestly wouldnt do it :(

You could start over and make a darn good enclosure for them (ported) for almost nothing ($-wise)

IDSkoT
12-05-2008, 06:48 PM
so would it be ruining a decent box to do this?

Basically... unless you add more to the enclosure to make it have more cuft to match up with the specs of those subs.

chrisw91
12-05-2008, 06:49 PM
your talking about a real port? not aero? maybe i could cover one hole and use the whole box for just one sub?

c_james_s
12-05-2008, 07:04 PM
hey, what you want to do is a bad idea becase a ported box has special requirements that you need to take into consideration when building it. every sub comes with a spec sheet that tells you air space, port tuning/ dimensions etc..... you would be destroying a good box when you could sell it to get what you want. if you build it, which is best because its built to spec for the sub, I would get the spec sheet so you know what the dimensions are. you would be better off buying a pre fab box not built to spec than doing what you want to!