PDA

View Full Version : hiding amps



taintedplay
12-01-2008, 11:33 AM
ok heres a pic of my idea. its crude and not to scale. Tan equals car, red equals amps, blue equals subs.
Is the location ok for my amps? would they overheat? i would cover the hole with bars or something to stop theft.
http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n236/Taintedplay/exp.jpg

Mc_Hammer
12-01-2008, 11:34 AM
your name is ed and you play with Taints?

ewww

Sugary Monkey
12-01-2008, 11:55 AM
your name is ed and you play with Taints?

ewww

:laugh:

Good one

You would be fined doing this as long as there is enough clearance around the amplifier i think most amps require at least an inch of clearance to prevent overheating. You'll just have to check your amps specs.

taintedplay
12-01-2008, 03:56 PM
alright. do you think installing some 120mm fans would help? i build computers so i have tons laying around.

JB513
12-01-2008, 03:59 PM
The fans certainly wouldnt hurt. Just dont know the best place to put them at.

Louisiana_CRX
12-01-2008, 04:01 PM
looks good

DBBOOM
12-01-2008, 04:02 PM
I would also think about vibration in that setup, you gonna cushion mount the amps? The front could be left open in your amp rack design, install a fan in the front and back. Then you would have a constantly circulating air supply across the amps. You could still put small diameter bars across the openings without any trouble.

oldschool4me
12-01-2008, 04:10 PM
i would put 2 fans on both the left and right side of the box when looking at picture. i dont think that if you screw the amps down that theft of the amps will be the issue, it would be more like theft of the box and amps. make sure you use good fans, some can cause noise in your system. some rubber gromets will help with vibrations.

jco1385
12-01-2008, 04:12 PM
I would also think about vibration in that setup, you gonna cushion mount the amps? The front could be left open in your amp rack design, install a fan in the front and back. Then you would have a constantly circulating air supply across the amps. You could still put small diameter bars across the openings without any trouble.

my amps are mounted on the back of my box. they don't skip


lol

fast85_gt
12-01-2008, 08:16 PM
my amps are mounted on the back of my box. they don't skip


lol

lmao