PDA

View Full Version : is it possible to have to much port area?



bvr_j_0969
11-19-2008, 12:50 PM
just as the tittle says is it possible to have to much port area?


i was just wondering.

lincolntc690
11-19-2008, 02:11 PM
yep

CRXBMPN
11-19-2008, 02:12 PM
yup

AudioXtremes
11-19-2008, 02:14 PM
It would take a lot. It also depends on the specific enclosure style.

My van runs around 1700sq inches of port for 2 18"s. Burps at 58hz.

01 S 10
11-19-2008, 02:14 PM
yes, whats the application? daily? SPL only? 30hz tuning? 60hz tuning?

DBBOOM
11-19-2008, 02:15 PM
Yes

snoopdan
11-19-2008, 02:16 PM
If you place your sub on a table and hook it to an amp, then you probably have too much port area :)

99grandprixGT
11-19-2008, 02:16 PM
yes.

Rashaddd
11-19-2008, 02:17 PM
It would take a lot. It also depends on the specific enclosure style.

My van runs around 1700sq inches of port for 2 18"s. Burps at 58hz.

:eek: for a regular ported box? Or is that like a bandpass port?

I try to get 75%+ of the driver's Sd in port area if possible, which most consider alot, I wouldn't go over 100% as I've never tried yet, but I intend to soon, so we'll see the results :)

AudioXtremes
11-19-2008, 02:32 PM
:eek: for a regular ported box? Or is that like a bandpass port?

I try to get 75%+ of the driver's Sd in port area if possible, which most consider alot, I wouldn't go over 100% as I've never tried yet, but I intend to soon, so we'll see the results :)

Yes its a bandpass. For a regular styled ported box 30sq inches per cf as about as high as I personally go. Not that this is a maximum.

bvr_j_0969
11-20-2008, 12:42 PM
30 hz daily i was wanting to put about 200-250 on my wall i was building 4 re sr 15's.
11.1 cft netnet

Rashaddd
11-20-2008, 12:43 PM
30 hz daily i was wanting to put about 200-250 on my wall i was building 4 re sr 15's.
11.1 cft netnet

that's nowhere near too much, if you can do it, do it. its gonna move air like hell

ThatChevyGuy
11-20-2008, 12:46 PM
I played around with this theory a couple summers ago. I had two pbx es-10d's and first built a 35 hz tuned box with 40 inches of port. I then did 50 inches, and the output increased. I then did 60 inches, the output increased more, but i noticed on the low notes around 30 hz, the drivers were over excurting with the same amp settings and i snapped the leads on one. So Pe does decrease i assume.

Rashaddd
11-20-2008, 01:26 PM
I played around with this theory a couple summers ago. I had two pbx es-10d's and first built a 35 hz tuned box with 40 inches of port. I then did 50 inches, and the output increased. I then did 60 inches, the output increased more, but i noticed on the low notes around 30 hz, the drivers were over excurting with the same amp settings and i snapped the leads on one. So Pe does decrease i assume.

With the added port area you will lose dampening below tuning faster.

icweiner
11-20-2008, 01:29 PM
yep. the increased output is well worth it IMO.

bvr_j_0969
11-20-2008, 02:12 PM
so with more port area my peak excursion will be less but my output would be more?

or does it just mean it will be easier to reach PE.