PDA

View Full Version : 1 4" Aero Enough for 2 cu ft?



btdickey99
11-13-2008, 01:47 AM
As title says it 1 4" aero enough for a 2 cu ft box?

I wanna use 2 4" aeros but it is giving me unreal port lengths

tommyk90
11-13-2008, 01:47 AM
Whats the box for?

btdickey99
11-13-2008, 01:57 AM
2 12" SDv1(going to run about 800 rms to them tuned between 30-32)

jdawg
11-13-2008, 01:58 AM
2 12's in 2 subes ported?

btdickey99
11-13-2008, 02:00 AM
2 12's in 2 subes ported?

after DD and port... its what Jake recommended for them

Rashaddd
11-13-2008, 02:26 AM
I'd say use more. 2 4's. You MAY get by with 1, but 2 will be alot better

btdickey99
11-13-2008, 02:28 AM
I'd say use more. 2 4's. You MAY get by with 1, but 2 will be alot better

the problem I come to by using 2 with this size box is that each port calls for being 32" long....I may take the box size up to 3.2 cu ft tho

jdawg
11-13-2008, 02:30 AM
what about a 6'?

Rashaddd
11-13-2008, 02:31 AM
the problem I come to by using 2 with this size box is that each port calls for being 32" long....I may take the box size up to 3.2 cu ft tho

Probably a good idea to increase box size, allowing for shorter port. Or if you have to, get creative with the way you put the ports, from the side, or half inside the box half out, etc

btdickey99
11-13-2008, 02:31 AM
what about a 6'?

already ordered the 2 4" aeros :crap:

2 3" aeros work out perfect

Rashaddd
11-13-2008, 03:08 AM
already ordered the 2 4" aeros :crap:

2 3" aeros work out perfect

1 6" aero = 28 sq in

2 4" aero = 25 sq in

1 4" aero = 12.5 sq in

2 3" aero = 14 sq in

You should be using around 20-25 ish minimum unless very low power

2 3's is pretty much just as insufficient as a single 4, and 1 6 is even harder to fit than 2 4's (unless surface area on the box is in issue of course).