View Full Version : Problem with Pioneer Premier Avic-F700BT

11-04-2008, 04:37 PM
i recently purchased a pioneer premier avic-700bt head unit. got it installed at a professional shop locally and everything works pretty good except some menus are not selectable, namely the most important ones to me: the nav settings and the system setttings.

a picture of the HU:

<img src=http://www.aboutsecurityconcepts.com/v/vspfiles/photos/AVIC-700BT-2T.jpg>

i dont have any pictures of my actual problem but the two menus are grayed out and are not selectable. anyone have any idea what my problem could be? i've read through the manual and it didn't say anything about it.

11-04-2008, 05:46 PM
are those menus not slecatable while in motion? If so you need to bypass

go to avic411.com and read up

there is a firmware upgrade also, supposda help out ALOT,its free

11-04-2008, 05:51 PM
yup, those are limited while you are in movement. They will not work when driving.

Bypassing FTW! as said above, avic 411 will answer all your questions.

11-04-2008, 06:16 PM
thanks a lot!

yeah i tried accessing the menus parked and i still couldn't touch the menus for some reason :/

but ill check out that website and hopefully solve my problem.

thanks again

11-04-2008, 06:48 PM
You have the F700 which isn't technically the "Premier" model FYI. But mine is. :)

11-05-2008, 10:34 AM
got it fixed. bypass ftw indeed.

11-05-2008, 12:28 PM
did you upgrade your firmware also?

12-12-2008, 02:55 AM
i hv same problem with my f700bt, can u tell me pls wat u did to ur..so i can fix mine to...thanks

12-12-2008, 02:59 AM
i hv same problem with my f700bt, can u tell me pls wat u did to ur..so i can fix mine to...thanks

go to www.avic411.com forums, and anything you would ever want to know will be answered.

12-12-2008, 03:07 AM
thanks i ll try c wat i can find...

07-05-2009, 11:33 AM
do u know if this unit will work with the controls on my steering wheel?