PDA

View Full Version : preamp voltage???



302yota
11-02-2008, 10:27 PM
i'm upgrading my jensen uv8 to the vm9512 tomorrow....and i noticed that the 9512 has a higher preamp voltage....what will the higher preamp voltage cause?

endofdays89
11-02-2008, 10:31 PM
it will let the amp work more effiecent and you may get a little clearer sound out of the speakers. You will be able to set the gains lower and the amps won't have to work so hard which is a good thing

king ranch
11-02-2008, 10:34 PM
need to reset gains

icweiner
11-02-2008, 10:37 PM
it will let the amp work more effiecent and you may get a little clearer sound out of the speakers. You will be able to set the gains lower and the amps won't have to work so hard which is a good thing

if ur not a tard, idk who is.

endofdays89
11-02-2008, 10:38 PM
if ur not a tard, idk who is.

the guy who posted above you, LOL!!!

:rolleyes:

302yota
11-02-2008, 10:39 PM
well that's nice to know....because my setup is 2ohms bridged across a stereo amp...which splits across each channel, dropping it to 1ohm....and with my amp being 2ohm stable it handles it pretty well, although it tends to get a little hot.....so maybe my amp won't get so hot, therefore it may last longer..(unlike my p.acoustik amps)..lol

icweiner
11-02-2008, 10:43 PM
the guy who posted above you, LOL!!!

:rolleyes:

everything u just said, is completely false, but good try. yes, king ranch and you are almost as bad a cotjones.

endofdays89
11-02-2008, 10:46 PM
everything u just said, is completely false, but good try. yes, king ranch and you are almost as bad a cotjones.

how is it not true? Higher pre out voltage on the HU makes it easier on the amp.

Gilliz
11-02-2008, 10:53 PM
http://www.bcae1.com/preoutv.htm

Trey803
11-02-2008, 10:55 PM
the amp will be "working" just as hard.....the gains will NEED to be set lower. Higher pre-amp voltage only lowers the noise floor

shaneb
11-02-2008, 10:55 PM
OP - A higher preamp voltage will NOT keep your amp safer.
If you are running a 2 ohm stable amp down to 1 ohms, it is only a matter of time before it goes poof.
I would suggest finding a way to keep the amp in a safe load. Upgrading preamp volts will not make the amp work less hard.
A higher voltage is supposed to send a cleaner signal to the amp, it "allows" you to keep gains in the HU lower thus having less distortion in the signal

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 10:57 PM
well that's nice to know....because my setup is 2ohms bridged across a stereo amp...which splits across each channel, dropping it to 1ohm....and with my amp being 2ohm stable it handles it pretty well, although it tends to get a little hot.....so maybe my amp won't get so hot, therefore it may last longer..(unlike my p.acoustik amps)..lol

so let me see if i'm getting this right your running your amp at one ohm, using 2 ohms speakers? but yet your amp is only stable to 2 ohms? if your amp isn't one ohm stable it won't be long before your amp goes bad. with the deck putting out more voltage won't help the fact that your running your amp at an unstable ohmage. King was right in saying that the gains may need to be turned down. but i'd be more worried about running the amp at one ohms when it's only 2 ohm stable.

endofdays89
11-02-2008, 10:59 PM
so let me see if i'm getting this right your running your amp at one ohm, using 2 ohms speakers? but yet your amp is only stable to 2 ohms? if your amp isn't one ohm stable it won't be long before your amp goes bad. with the deck putting out more voltage won't help the fact that your running your amp at an unstable ohmage. King was right in saying that the gains may need to be turned down. but i'd be more worried about running the amp at one ohms when it's only 2 ohm stable.

impedance. LOL

i'm just giving you ****, don't get pissed.:)

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 11:00 PM
ok ok never said i was perfect :P i was typing this and makeing sure my lobster wasn't boiling over.

endofdays89
11-02-2008, 11:02 PM
ok ok never said i was perfect :P i was typing this and makeing sure my lobster wasn't boiling over.

yes, if you have two ohm speakers, you will need a 1 ohm stable amp.

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 11:02 PM
yes, if you have two ohm speakers, you will need a 1 ohm stable amp.


ah ha or a 4 ohm stable amp :P

Trey803
11-02-2008, 11:03 PM
yes, if you have two ohm speakers, you will need a 1 ohm stable amp.

again wrong


ah ha or a 4 ohm stable amp :P

302yota
11-02-2008, 11:03 PM
well actually my amps has a switch that allows the amp to run in "mono" or "stereo"....i have it on "mono".(if that has anything to do with it)..and it has lasted my nearly a year........btw i have 2 4ohm svc subs wired parellel at 2ohms then bridged acrossed the amp, which will split the ristance across both channels making it 1 ohm...

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 11:04 PM
well actually my amps has a switch that allows the amp to run in "mono" or "stereo"....i have it on "mono".(if that has anything to do with it)..and it has lasted my nearly a year........btw i have 2 4ohm svc subs wired parellel at 2ohms then bridged acrossed the amp, which will split the ristance across both channels making it 1 ohm...

ok well then in that case your wrong the amp is just seeing a 2 ohm load it's not seeing a 1 ohm load not sure where u get that from. which amp is it just curious.

endofdays89
11-02-2008, 11:07 PM
ah ha or a 4 ohm stable amp :P

oh ****, i didn't even think about this.

If you have two 4 ohm subs, you will need a 1 ohm stable amp.

My bad, i wasn't thinking

Trey803
11-02-2008, 11:07 PM
oh ****, i didn't even think about this.

If you have two 4 ohm subs, you will need a 1 ohm stable amp.

My bad, i wasn't thinking

wrong x3.......if they are single 4 ohm you can run 2 ohm or 8 ohm if they are dual 4 you can run at 4 ohms or 1 ohm

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 11:08 PM
oh ****, i didn't even think about this.

If you have two 4 ohm subs, you will need a 1 ohm stable amp.

My bad, i wasn't thinking

u not thinking again?

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 11:08 PM
wrong x3.......you can run at 8 ohms in this situation

yep he got us there so it's either 2 or 8 ohms or 4 ohm stereo

302yota
11-02-2008, 11:16 PM
well i've read on many forums across the site, talking about the amp seeing a 1ohm load when 2ohms is "bridged" across a stereo amp......but i know 2 4ohms svc subs in parellel is 2ohms

Rashaddd
11-02-2008, 11:17 PM
endofdays, your participation in this thread should earn you a few more votes in this one: http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=356537

shaneb
11-02-2008, 11:31 PM
lol this is great.
Probably the first time I have seen CA.com flaming in a comical fun way. Not a pissy way.
Could this be the change we were promised...lol.

Horsemanwill
11-02-2008, 11:31 PM
doubt it lol