PDA

View Full Version : Reusing factory speaker wiring...



scoob8000
10-29-2008, 11:00 PM
I know this is a tired matter (searched), but I'm finally thinking about adding a 4 channel amp to power my speakers (Infinity Kappa's in the factory locations 4x6 in the doors, and 6x9's in the rear deck).

For the fronts, I'd like to run the wire from the trunk to behind the head deck and tie into the factory speaker wires.

Did a quick search and it seems very split, some folks say it's fine, others say it'll be nothing but crap.

I would imagine the biggest obstacle to overcome is the long run all the way from the trunk to behind the dash. Any issues with noise here (besides not running beside power wires?)

Input to sway me one way or the other?

Esca
10-29-2008, 11:06 PM
I am using factory wiring for my Polks, I don't get distortion.

If I have trouble with them, the wiring gets the bin first.

timaishu
10-29-2008, 11:46 PM
Im using factory wiring for mine. Im using an LOC since my car uses a ford factory amp.

My factory speaker wiring is something along the lines of 18-20 guage. I was limited to 16 guage wire for splicing as that was the biggest wire I could get to splice with the factory wiring. Everything else was far too loose or didnt work at all.

Im feeding my speakers 60RMS at 2 ohms and it works and sounds just fine.

mdereske
10-29-2008, 11:50 PM
I used the factory wiring harness, but when I get the new setup, I will be running all new wires, amp to speakers. Just for personal peace of mind.

scoob8000
10-30-2008, 12:49 PM
Thanks for the input. Guess I'll try it first and see how it sounds.

I'm not going to be doing anything crazy, so it ought to be fine.

GearGuy2001
10-30-2008, 01:19 PM
I have Knu RCA's then from my amp to my crossovers is 14awg and then I used the wire that came with the component set (maybe 16-18awg?)

For my subs I used 14awg and each sub gets a 14awg run right off my sundown 1000d

Also my factory wiring looked ok but IMO Id rather do it right once then do it again, I have a **** ton of hours invested into my car to half *** it lol

scoob8000
10-30-2008, 07:09 PM
I have Knu RCA's then from my amp to my crossovers is 14awg and then I used the wire that came with the component set (maybe 16-18awg?)

For my subs I used 14awg and each sub gets a 14awg run right off my sundown 1000d

Also my factory wiring looked ok but IMO Id rather do it right once then do it again, I have a **** ton of hours invested into my car to half *** it lol

Knu's stuff kicks ***.

I'm going with the Krystal RCA's (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KRY4.6M) and Karma SS (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KAR16SS-100) wire from the trunk to behind the dash.

I've used the Karma SS before, it's beefy, looks good, and twisted pair should help cut down on and interference..

mdereske
10-30-2008, 10:40 PM
Just ran new wires from the future amp position to the front doors, no issues, and didn't take to long. No I know whats hooked up where, and that it will stand up.

skittlesRgood
11-01-2008, 04:04 AM
Knu's stuff kicks ***.

I'm going with the Krystal RCA's (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KRY4.6M) and Karma SS (http://www.knukonceptz.com/productDetail.cfm?prodID=KAR16SS-100) wire from the trunk to behind the dash.

I've used the Karma SS before, it's beefy, looks good, and twisted pair should help cut down on and interference..

i had some cheap $10 rcas then upgraded to the krystal wires. no differance. just so you know.

TurdFergueson2
11-01-2008, 04:17 AM
I know this is a tired matter (searched), but I'm finally thinking about adding a 4 channel amp to power my speakers (Infinity Kappa's in the factory locations 4x6 in the doors, and 6x9's in the rear deck).

For the fronts, I'd like to run the wire from the trunk to behind the head deck and tie into the factory speaker wires.

Did a quick search and it seems very split, some folks say it's fine, others say it'll be nothing but crap.

I would imagine the biggest obstacle to overcome is the long run all the way from the trunk to behind the dash. Any issues with noise here (besides not running beside power wires?)

Input to sway me one way or the other?

Get you some of this if you are set on doing it that way.......

http://www.kristechwire.com/images/100-0038_IMG.JPG

Got_Bass89
11-01-2008, 04:23 AM
Get you some of this if you are set on doing it that way.......

http://www.kristechwire.com/images/100-0038_IMG.JPG


Where did you get that? I saw some on ebay but its 18ga... Want atleast 16ga or 14ga would be even better...

Got_Bass89
11-01-2008, 04:25 AM
Oh and useing the stock wire is fine.. I've done it in many cars without any problems or issues.. Plan on doing the same to my personal truck soon as I get some good wire...

gsxrjjordan
11-01-2008, 04:31 AM
Hahahahhahahhahahaha.

Seriously, Lol. You guys.

If you're using a head units power, I guess stock wiring makes sense... but feeding 50W+ RMS from an actual amp through factory wiring? WTF for? It's not that much more work to run the wire, and who can't afford 50ft of 14ga? I'll pay the extra $25 and put in the extra hour to get that last bit of dynamic range out of my components, which play some 80% of the music anyway.

Cmon guys. Don't build systems/make decisions you'd be embarassed to tell your local car audio shops/installation gurus about.

TurdFergueson2
11-01-2008, 04:36 AM
Where did you get that? I saw some on ebay but its 18ga... Want atleast 16ga or 14ga would be even better...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/6-Conductor-14-Gauge-RV-Trailer-Wire-20-Foot-Long_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trkparmsZ72Q3a1205Q7c39Q3a 1Q7c66Q3a2Q7c65Q3a12Q7c240Q3a1318QQ_trksidZp3286Q2 ec0Q2em14QQhashZitem250315515931QQitemZ25031551593 1

TurdFergueson2
11-01-2008, 04:44 AM
Hahahahhahahhahahaha.

Seriously, Lol. You guys.

If you're using a head units power, I guess stock wiring makes sense... but feeding 50W+ RMS from an actual amp through factory wiring? WTF for? It's not that much more work to run the wire, and who can't afford 50ft of 14ga?

Cmon guys. Don't build systems/make decisions you'd be embarassed to tell your local car audio shops about. That's a personal rule that I follow, and it hasn't let me down.

So you are saying that he can't feed power through the stock wiring? Don't listen to this guy. It can be done. Find that wire I showed you and tap the factory wires and run that to the amp. It is easier to rewire the doors, but if you are not comfortable with your skill level go with what you asked about.

Got_Bass89
11-01-2008, 05:33 AM
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/6-Conductor-14-Gauge-RV-Trailer-Wire-20-Foot-Long_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trkparmsZ72Q3a1205Q7c39Q3a 1Q7c66Q3a2Q7c65Q3a12Q7c240Q3a1318QQ_trksidZp3286Q2 ec0Q2em14QQhashZitem250315515931QQitemZ25031551593 1

Thats only 6 wires.. Any actual car audio 8wires or the 9wire if they have remote(don't matter tho).. Like the one in pic you posted... What guage is the one in picture?

Got_Bass89
11-01-2008, 05:34 AM
Hahahahhahahhahahaha.

Seriously, Lol. You guys.

If you're using a head units power, I guess stock wiring makes sense... but feeding 50W+ RMS from an actual amp through factory wiring? WTF for? It's not that much more work to run the wire, and who can't afford 50ft of 14ga? I'll pay the extra $25 and put in the extra hour to get that last bit of dynamic range out of my components, which play some 80% of the music anyway.

Cmon guys. Don't build systems/make decisions you'd be embarassed to tell your local car audio shops/installation gurus about.

50W-100W Through your stock 16 or 18ga wire is fine.. You won't notice a difference... Thanks for your 02 but really not that big of a deal

TurdFergueson2
11-01-2008, 05:36 AM
Thats only 6 wires.. Any actual car audio 8wires or the 9wire if they have remote(don't matter tho).. Like the one in pic you posted... What guage is the one in picture?

18 i just googled it to find a pic for reference.


I believe sethphillips on here has some of what you want, but it is 18 ga IIRC

Got_Bass89
11-01-2008, 07:02 AM
18 i just googled it to find a pic for reference.


I believe sethphillips on here has some of what you want, but it is 18 ga IIRC

K ya I found a nice 18ga one but can't find anything bigger... Thanks anyways..

scoob8000
11-02-2008, 10:36 AM
Wow, quite the debate here :)

FWIW, I'm only considering using stock wiring for my front door speakers. The 6x9's in the deck are inches away from the amp. No problem there.

I wouldn't imagine theres much more then 6 feet or so from the deck to the door, plus it's next to impossible to get at, plus my door panels (13 yr old car) are somewhat brittle. :)