PDA

View Full Version : LinkSys Wireless G router DAY OLD!



Mynameismcgyver
10-29-2008, 02:58 PM
I have a LIKE NEW IN BOX Linksys Wireless G router (more info in link). Comes with everything in the kit.. Cd, power cord, Cat 5, module and instructions. Used for one day till roommate moved out and had no use. Still has protective wrapper on the module! Will take $30 shipped.
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1175242886869&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d79/Mynameismcgyver/nickebay013.jpg
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d79/Mynameismcgyver/nickebay014.jpg
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d79/Mynameismcgyver/nickebay015.jpg
http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d79/Mynameismcgyver/nickebay016.jpg

PayPal preferred. Ebay Feed Back: http://feedback.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewFeedback&userid=gopedmechanic

Thanks for looking.

Mynameismcgyver
10-30-2008, 10:43 AM
bump!

Mynameismcgyver
10-31-2008, 11:56 AM
ttt

Louisiana_CRX
10-31-2008, 11:57 AM
:crazy:

Johnny Law.Lulz
10-31-2008, 12:02 PM
Just for everyone - a G is a great router for smaller houses where there wont be a lot of distance between the router and the comp its running on. This is a great price cuz these are 50 ish in the store - Bump for good product

jer_stud56
10-31-2008, 12:02 PM
I would buy it for my friend...but it's not DD-WRT compatible. Trying to make a wireless bridge so he can get internet in his shop. Sorry.

cheapo
10-31-2008, 05:06 PM
Thats a good deal, i bought the one thats a step above it, works awesome.

Mynameismcgyver
11-01-2008, 11:01 AM
Thanks for the added info. It worked great for my buddy too. Was easy to setup aswell.


Mike

vitveet
11-01-2008, 01:27 PM
newbie question but you DO have to have a internet connection that's non dial up for this to work, correct??!? Thinking of getting this for my girls mother (who's still on dial up, lol) for a birthday present. LMK!

V.

Mynameismcgyver
11-01-2008, 02:29 PM
Dial up still exists? lol
DSL which uses a phone line will work with this. But using dial up and looking to get wireless access in the house is like a $3 dollar bill...and not sure its possible because CAT 5 cable is used with routers and what not.

vitveet
11-02-2008, 02:23 PM
^^^Thanks for the info bro!
FREE bump for you! I'll look into getting them "up to speed", lol!

V.

Mynameismcgyver
11-11-2008, 03:39 PM
still for sale.