PDA

View Full Version : I had an idea today..



Gearstix
10-18-2008, 12:57 AM
Would it be possible, for me to use RCAs to connect my headunit to the wiring harness? Then say if I wanted to run the deck outside the car (at a comp or something)I could make up an extension to go between the headunit and the wiring harness, and run it out of the door or whatever...?
Then if I wanna just use it normally, keep the extension in the glove box or whatever?
I know its an extra connection and stuff..

regal8r
10-18-2008, 12:58 AM
you do realize that rca's use like 18-24ga wire right?

Gearstix
10-18-2008, 12:59 AM
you do realize that rca's use like 18-24ga wire right?

Well.. any better ideas?

regal8r
10-18-2008, 01:02 AM
Well.. any better ideas?

yeah...NOT think about your idea anymore lol. you'd be better off just getting a bunch of 14ga or so wire and another harness that goes into the back of your deck and tapping into the harness in your dash, or if you have rear batteries just tying into those when youre running through the lanes and dont need to use your speakers, just subs.

Gearstix
10-18-2008, 01:04 AM
yeah...NOT think about your idea anymore lol. you'd be better off just getting a bunch of 14ga or so wire and another harness that goes into the back of your deck and tapping into the harness in your dash, or if you have rear batteries just tying into those when youre running through the lanes and dont need to use your speakers, just subs.

Yeah I guess.. lol.

I could use banana plugs could I not?

regal8r
10-18-2008, 01:05 AM
Yeah I guess.. lol.

I could use banana plugs could I not?

if you wanted. you could use the rca CONNECTORS, just not the actual cables to conduct power/ground and speaker signals..

mokedaddy
10-18-2008, 01:07 AM
If only they made something to control your headunit outside of your vehicle....

shaneb
10-18-2008, 01:09 AM
Get A Remote????

Gearstix
10-18-2008, 01:10 AM
If only they made something to control your headunit outside of your vehicle....

Yes but putting it outside the vehicle would eliminate it skipping?

regal8r
10-18-2008, 01:10 AM
If only they made something to control your headunit outside of your vehicle....

i know right?!?! maybe his headunit has problems with skipping though and has to actually use it outside of the vehicle though lol

Gearstix
10-18-2008, 01:11 AM
i know right?!?! maybe his headunit has problems with skipping though and has to actually use it outside of the vehicle though lol

I don't even have it installed yet. Might do that tommorow..
I was just bored today and thought this up...:crazy:

squeak9798
10-18-2008, 01:21 AM
Next time you have an idea......just let it go......

[/Ron White]

Gearstix
10-18-2008, 01:34 AM
Next time you have an idea......just let it go......

[/Ron White]

LOL.

Corey69
10-18-2008, 03:24 AM
Buy another cheap deck, add some switches and an LC1 and your good to go for controlling your stereo outside the vehicle.

http://photos-b.ak.facebook.com/photos-ak-snc1/v265/117/118/736091717/n736091717_1540833_1510.jpg