PDA

View Full Version : running active?



thegr8cody
10-14-2008, 11:57 PM
what exactly is running active?is that where your tweeters dont have crossovers just ran off the amp so your getting some vocals through them?

helotaxi
10-15-2008, 02:23 AM
You have crossovers but they are before the amp (or in the amp).

jdc753
10-15-2008, 08:59 AM
For running active you will need a device (headunit, amp, or processor) where you can Actively change and shape the crossovers. For example I use an Alpine 9887 headunit to run my components active.

ngsm13
10-15-2008, 10:42 AM
Hmmm... there sure isn't a ******* sticky right at the top of the forum you just posted this thread in...

:rolleyes:

nG

helotaxi
10-15-2008, 11:41 AM
you expect much of the nooblet...there are morons who've been on here for years that do worse

97gp
10-15-2008, 11:47 AM
Hmmm... there sure isn't a ******* sticky right at the top of the forum you just posted this thread in...

:rolleyes:

nG


U Sirius?

James Bang
10-15-2008, 12:49 PM
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/mudmonkey/search_EF.gif
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/mudmonkey/search_EF.gif
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/mudmonkey/search_EF.gif
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/mudmonkey/search_EF.gif
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y117/mudmonkey/search_EF.gif

James Bang
10-15-2008, 12:50 PM
the gr8 cody

is not gr8 at searching.

Hybrid90accord
10-16-2008, 10:47 AM
people spend more time posting pics of search buttons and complaining. In the amout of time it took to post that B.S you ould just answer his question instead giving him a hard time.

FoxPro5
10-16-2008, 11:41 AM
Don't run active with scissors, run passive with them instead.

James Bang
10-16-2008, 01:37 PM
people spend more time posting pics of search buttons and complaining. In the amout of time it took to post that B.S you ould just answer his question instead giving him a hard time.

Answer a dumb question and they'll just ask another one.

jfink
10-17-2008, 10:17 PM
^^^^ what's active?????????????











j/k

shaneb
10-17-2008, 10:20 PM
Baically active is using a seperate amp for each - high, mid, low.
Passive is using a external crossover that you don't have much control over, and the setup would be more of a front, rear, sub.

With active, you will have a different amp for each set up, one for tweets/horns, one for mid drivers, and one or two for subs. and you can actively control which frequencies are sent to each of those amps.

UCF52
10-17-2008, 11:04 PM
Baically active is using a seperate amp for each - high, mid, low.

I am running active with one amp :fyi:

You probably meant a separate channel of amplification :)