PDA

View Full Version : San Diego



vallan
07-07-2003, 03:36 PM
I need to get my system installed in San Diego. It's going to be a basic install (just amp and speakers in a regular cab Silverado) and I want to know if anyone has any recommendations before I go out looking.

mgaidica
07-08-2003, 01:52 AM
do it urself.. wont be to hard and ull save some money..

Matador
07-09-2003, 03:24 AM
san diego in da house!!

well it dpeends, i like the ppl at San Diego CAr Stereo. they havea chain, they seem nice the times i been there. esp te one in El Cajon and the one in Clairemont.

What u gonna be running?

vallan
07-09-2003, 04:04 PM
I'm in Clairemont, i'll go talk to them. I saw your website, did you get your installation done there?
I am still getting parts but i'm going to have my alpine amp (mrv-f450) running everything. I'm going to order the ed 10k in the next couple days and probably the CDT CL-61's. Its not much compared to what i read on here, but it will be better than stock and i didn't want to go to gnarly with the sub a foot or two from my ear.:D

Matador
07-10-2003, 05:41 PM
Nah, i like to do the stuff myself. I did everything myself basically, box everything. fun but tedious experience. Tell me how much they quote u for the installation, and wat ur installation gonna be. wanna know how much they charge.

There's another one in clairemont, between teh 52 and clairemont, dont go that one, they seem like they r gonna screw u n try to get as much money. just go to SD Car Stereo

vallan
07-10-2003, 11:45 PM
I went to SD car stereo. They are expensive. My amp that I bought new for $270 was $550. They quoted the labor for a set of components and the amp at $140, without parts. That's just to put the speakers in factory spots too, not even custom mounting of the tweeters. He also said that a LOC won't work and told me I need to swap out the factory deck, I'm trying to figure out if that's the only option. You were talking about the SDCS on Convoy right? Thanks for the help

Gauntlet
07-12-2003, 06:09 PM
Why would a LOC not work?

Let me re-phrase that....what excuse did he give you to try and get you to buy an HU?

Matador
07-12-2003, 09:01 PM
Why would a LOC not work?

Let me re-phrase that....what excuse did he give you to try and get you to buy an HU?


I am with Gauntlet, you should be able to use a LOC.


yeah i meant the one in Convoy. is it just comps and speakers? no subs?

I think most of the places would prob rate you between $100 and $200 cuz i think they charge like $40/hour for labor or some ridicolous amount. But that's still a lot of money just for swapping stuff.