PDA

View Full Version : Looking for new Headunit...what brand is best??



lionel2
10-03-2008, 06:10 PM
I am thinking of getting rid of my current headunit and buying a new headunit. What brand of HU is best? I looked at some of the HU and most of them have 2 pairs of preouts, I need one with 3 pairs, because my 4 channel uses 2 pairs and my sub amp uses 1 pair. I am lookin at some with touch screens, and flip up screens. My price range is about $400 to $600. the only HU that have 3 pairs are the ones over $600. thanks.

ImLow78
10-03-2008, 06:17 PM
I bought a Kenwood DNX7100 off eBay for $599. I like it better then my old Alpine but nothing was wrong with it.

Shannon

DidUHearThat?
10-03-2008, 06:18 PM
Alpine. Avoid pioneer due to serious rca noise problem.

Innovative:Cory
10-03-2008, 06:20 PM
Eclipse CD7200MKII :) for a regular head unit....

I think Clarion has a flip out with 3 sets of rca's for around 5-600

TurdFergueson2
10-03-2008, 06:21 PM
Only screen I would look at are Pioneer Avic N series and The one Alpine makes. But you are not touching one of those for less than 7. But I say that because I would not get a screen HU that did not have Navi.

lionel2
10-03-2008, 06:29 PM
I am looking at some alpines and kenwoods. I need one with the navi system, CD, DVD player, and needs 3 pairs of preouts. Boy they are expensive.

mannyahles
10-03-2008, 07:09 PM
Eclipse CD7200MKII :) for a regular head unit....

I think Clarion has a flip out with 3 sets of rca's for around 5-600

I have a Clarion DVD with 3 sets of RCA's. I like it a lot and it has great viewing quality. I would recommend you look at a deck and check out it preout power. Most HU's put out 2 volts, 4 volts, and 5 volts. A few put out more but not many.

The reason I suggest looking at the preout is that my HU preouts are 2v and I have to turn my gains up quite a bit. If I had a HU with 4 or 5 v then I wouldnt have to turn the gains up so much.

The more you turn up the gains the hotter your amps run and the higher the possibility that you could get engine noise. Just my opinion!!

Innovative:Cory
10-03-2008, 07:11 PM
Eclipse screen's have the best pre out voltage..... FYI 5v, and some will do 5v with the add on piece the DCU-105

Trey803
10-03-2008, 07:12 PM
Alpine with Imprint

Trey803
10-03-2008, 07:15 PM
http://www.woofersetc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Product_ID=6688
http://www.woofersetc.com/images/products/6688.jpg

http://www.woofersetc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Product_ID=5756
http://www.woofersetc.com/images/products/5756.jpg

$330+$190=$520

eharri3
10-06-2008, 11:30 AM
IMHO RCA noise is a symptom of a wide range of possible issues which may or may not include a head unit. I have an Alpine 9883 but if I had it to do again I'd go with a Pioneer. Not to say they're quality is spectacularly higher than anyone elses (Although it's really good) but IMHO you get more features for the dollar with Pioneers than you do with alot of other brands when you compare apples to apples.

datboiroy
10-06-2008, 05:10 PM
Eclipse CD7200MKII :) for a regular head unit....

I think Clarion has a flip out with 3 sets of rca's for around 5-600

im gettin a nice deal on the eclipse, im tempted to buy it, dunno yet.

mannyahles
10-06-2008, 05:44 PM
I havent heard much wrong about the Eclipse. Most owners have high regard for them, so if your getting a real good price then go for it!

12VoltIsMyBag
10-06-2008, 05:47 PM
Pioneer, alllll day. and if you have noise issuse it's cause you can't install worth a shiiiiiot!

K.Y.S.

IDSkoT
10-06-2008, 05:50 PM
Pioneer, alllll day. and if you have noise issuse it's cause you can't install worth a shiiiiiot!

K.Y.S.


Pico fuses have nothing to do with your install...

I installed all my ish perfectly and my skateboard in my trunk ripped out some RCA's that weren't flush (my fault, but didn't have the wood), and there goes my pico fuse.


But, I do like my Pioneer HU, even though the Pico fuse is busted. You have to get creative. I managed to get mine to run with out problems. I<3Solder.

tcguy85
10-06-2008, 05:56 PM
pioneer

slam
10-06-2008, 05:58 PM
kenwood excelon

12VoltIsMyBag
10-06-2008, 06:00 PM
Pico fuses have nothing to do with your install...

I installed all my ish perfectly and my skateboard in my trunk ripped out some RCA's that weren't flush (my fault, but didn't have the wood), and there goes my pico fuse.


But, I do like my Pioneer HU, even though the Pico fuse is busted. You have to get creative. I managed to get mine to run with out problems. I<3Solder.

**** that pico fuse.. i just pull it out and put a fuse in there.

DidUHearThat?
10-07-2008, 12:24 AM
**** that pico fuse.. i just pull it out and put a fuse in there.

Why? Is there any other brand of HU that requires that you open them up, void your warranty, and replace internal components just to get it to work properly?

It's a design flaw. Pioneers should not be recommended until they fix it.

Pioneer *****.