PDA

View Full Version : I can put a double din in the explorer



audioqueboy
09-27-2008, 12:31 PM
Hey guy i been lookin on the ford forum and I found out i can put a double din indash in my 96 explorer I found the right kit for it:clap:
http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o18/mikedog12/DSCF0773.jpg

Powerbass1267
09-27-2008, 12:51 PM
That looks nice

Louisiana_CRX
09-27-2008, 12:53 PM
cool...which kit?

Enellz
09-27-2008, 12:57 PM
Wish I could for a 97 Lumina. It has a 1 and a half din. But nice found, I like double dins anyway

audioqueboy
09-27-2008, 03:36 PM
cool...which kit?
http://www.installer.com/item/display_item.php?it=99-5805

thats the link you can check for the kit

pman44
09-27-2008, 05:36 PM
Ah nice! I got a '96 explorer as well. Sounds like something I'd think about doing to mine. But, unfortunately the gas mileage on my explorer is OWNING my wallet, so I'm thinking about getting rid of it. I'm trying my best not to invest in any new equipment until I get a more fuel efficient car. :(

stereo jock
09-29-2008, 07:31 PM
Looks really nice which Avic is that?

budahbuddy803
09-29-2008, 07:34 PM
looks awsome!

roadshop3
10-01-2008, 02:37 PM
avic z1 i believe, really sharp hu and install!