PDA

View Full Version : 6 4" aero ports to much for 6 DD1508's?



oxsign
08-09-2008, 10:25 AM
I'm going to be doing a box for 6 1508's and I have 6 4" aero ports lying around. I was wondering if a box at 6.5cubes (after discplacment) with 6 4" aero ports would be to much?

oxsign
08-09-2008, 11:56 AM
75sq" of port with these gives me roughly 12 per cube in a 6.5 box right?

snoopysnooper
08-09-2008, 11:41 PM
dude, its gonna be a bad *** set up ill tell you that much lol

adas
08-11-2008, 04:25 PM
Too big of box, 5cu.ft will be enough. 2nd, as per steve of DD....after putting more then 4 1508s in the same box(chamber) they begin to not sound as good and lose alot....better would be to make a box with 2 chambers, 3 in each IMO. I know that blows, but after speaking to him about 20mins ,I'd believe him.

Portwise, 6 4"ports will be alot, if straight loud then will work great, other wise I would say 4 or 5.I have1 6" on 4, and it's perfect

bball09124
08-11-2008, 04:27 PM
Too big of box, 5cu.ft will be enough. 2nd, as per steve of DD....after putting more then 4 1508s in the same box(chamber) they begin to not sound as good and lose alot....better would be to make a box with 2 chambers, 3 in each IMO. I know that blows, but after speaking to him about 20mins ,I'd believe him.

Why would this be?

adas
08-11-2008, 04:32 PM
It was a while ago, at SBN, I forgot his exact explanation but he said they just lose their tightness and sq, I believe to do with cone control because the box is too big

oxsign
08-11-2008, 05:19 PM
OK guys, I was thinking of doing 2 chambers with 3 1508 & 2 4" aero's per chamber. Your thoughts on that setup?

adas
08-11-2008, 07:21 PM
OK guys, I was thinking of doing 2 chambers with 3 1508 & 2 4" aero's per chamber. Your thoughts on that setup?Perfecto:)