PDA

View Full Version : 7.2cu. ft. Enough Space for Ported 18" FI Q?



snb778
07-31-2008, 12:37 AM
I think it wouuld be 7.2 before Displ. AND Port, (but im using aero to save room) Just wondering if anyone has any experience with an 18" Q, or know anybody who's ran one in a smaller box.. I know FI recommends 6-12cu. ft ported, but thats all I have to work with, so.. WILL IT WORK... The dims would be

36x24x14.25

My next big question is..... I have 4x 4" aero ports that are 10" long... would these work if I wanted to tune to 28-30Hz... I dunno the calculation.

Thx

Lingerfelt
07-31-2008, 12:55 AM
Mine was in 6.67 prior to sub displacement. It was very loud, and sounded good.

.02

kicker33
07-31-2008, 12:57 AM
yes it is.

snb778
07-31-2008, 12:59 AM
ok, then im still lookin for if the 4x 4x10" aero's are enough to tune to 30Hz

lingerfelt, what did you tune to?

Lingerfelt
07-31-2008, 01:00 AM
ok, then im still lookin for if the 4x 4x10" aero's are enough to tune to 30Hz

lingerfelt, what did you tune to?


34 hertz

snb778
07-31-2008, 01:57 AM
bump.. anyone else. .any input

boalova13
07-31-2008, 01:59 AM
Should be fine. I've got my bl in a box the same size

snb778
07-31-2008, 02:11 AM
i dunno what a BL requires...

anybody know aeroport tuning though?? what's that website that has it?

snb778
07-31-2008, 02:27 AM
ok, for a 6.5cu.ft box, with 2x 4" aero ports.. I got 9.65" long each... does that sound right??

I wish this site http://www.psp-inc.com/ would tell you how much displacement these calculated ports were.

BL actually has smaller box specs

snb778
07-31-2008, 01:09 PM
bump for the port situation??

dcole18
07-31-2008, 01:11 PM
not enough port area for that sub (two aero ports)

and it looks like none of your ports are long enough if you tried to use all four of them

snb778
07-31-2008, 01:18 PM
not enough port area for that sub (two aero ports)

and it looks like none of your ports are long enough if you tried to use all four of them

according to that site, the less ports I use, the shorter they have to be..... but thats what I was thinking to... so you think I need to get longer ports so I can use 3 of them?

dcole18
07-31-2008, 01:20 PM
according to that site, the less ports I use, the shorter they have to be...

correct... but two 4" ports is not near enough port area for that sub...

snb778
07-31-2008, 01:23 PM
ahhh crap... would a hardware store sell plumbing PVC that's big enough to fit a 4" flare?

dcole18
07-31-2008, 01:24 PM
ahhh crap... would a hardware store sell plumbing PVC that's big enough to fit a 4" flare?

they should... pull the flair off and take it with you... try out pvc pipes untill you can find one that fits

snb778
07-31-2008, 01:25 PM
alright cool... few.. thought I was screwed there for the aero's

WOT
07-31-2008, 01:26 PM
Ya that website will give you the correct tune for ur ports, but it doesnt account for port area that you need, which is probably a good bit more than 2 4" aeros