PDA

View Full Version : help with a pioneer headunit



j_alexander
07-29-2008, 11:07 PM
okay i have a scion xa with the pioneer 6cd changer head unit im already using the rcas on this to power my sub amp, i was wondering what would be needed to run another amp using this same head unit. the second set of rcas will be going to my component amp. any help is greaty appreciated!

pic of said head unit
http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/th_92d4_1.jpg (http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/92d4_1.jpg)

WALKS UP
07-29-2008, 11:08 PM
Going to need to run a JL audio Cleansweep or RF 3Sixty.1 or Audiocontrol makes some nice processors somthin along those lines if u want it to sound good

j_alexander
07-29-2008, 11:11 PM
how much will that run the bill up?

j_alexander
07-29-2008, 11:15 PM
okay holy **** those things are expensive im on a tight budget here is there anything else? thanks for the lead though!

spenman47
07-29-2008, 11:25 PM
the only markings on what he has now is edge audio and its a lil grey box with 2 rca jacks and it taps into the stock wires. now i know this is not a jl or anything but certainly works as he will prolly buy a new hu anyhow. anybody know what those run?