PDA

View Full Version : Help on a box design!



j_alexander
07-26-2008, 06:25 PM
Okay i have two kicker cvr 12's, i have limited space in my trunk the dimensions are 38 wide by 16.5 high and 14 deep. i was hoping to build a ported box but i need help figureing out the size of the port. Can anyone drop some advice for me? It would be very much appreciated

bonesninja
07-26-2008, 06:29 PM
http://www.reaudio.com/speaker_box/LPort_Box_Calc.html


some people say its not too accurate tho

j_alexander
07-26-2008, 06:36 PM
what should i use for the port size total like length and width?

NissanKicker
07-26-2008, 06:48 PM
you can get away with 1 - 1.25 cuft. each...

j_alexander
07-26-2008, 07:02 PM
would you reccommend aero or slot porting?

NissanKicker
07-26-2008, 08:22 PM
Aero would help you since there is limited space
... But a slot port tuned @ 38 - 40hz <-- Kicker's recommendations would be satisfactory

j_alexander
07-26-2008, 10:27 PM
how many aero ports would i need and whats the best placement for them? the box is 13.5" deep 19.5" high and 38" wide.

heres a few pics
http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/th_0723081413b.jpg (http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/0723081413b.jpg)
http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/th_0723081413a.jpg (http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/0723081413a.jpg)
http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/th_0723081418.jpg (http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/0723081418.jpg)
http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/th_0723081419.jpg (http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o136/deadleassasin19/0723081419.jpg)

NissanKicker
07-26-2008, 11:27 PM
(2) 4" aeros... or (1) 6" aero
... Right down the middle.

* I'd fire everything into the cabin *

Death By Bass
07-26-2008, 11:40 PM
one 6inch port in the middle, and I'd fire everything to the rear.

hatemonger
07-26-2008, 11:48 PM
i'd do 3 4inch ports, 11 1/2 inches long.

j_alexander
07-26-2008, 11:56 PM
hmmmm im debating on leaving it sealed or ported, im at about 4.5ft^3 with a single chamber. should i port or stay sealed?

hatemonger
07-27-2008, 12:01 AM
port

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 12:07 AM
man this is tough, what are the benefits of porting in my situation? it fits in the little to say the least trunk of my scion xa firing towards the roof as seen in the pics.

NissanKicker
07-27-2008, 03:34 AM
ported...

NissanKicker
07-27-2008, 03:34 AM
ported...

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 04:07 AM
okay i just dont know how it will sound cause i love the way it soulds sealed!

hatemonger
07-27-2008, 04:09 AM
okay i just dont know how it will sound cause i love the way it soulds sealed!

then why change it if you like it? that box is kinda big for those subs sealed. it's about right ported though. i think you'll like it ported.

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 04:35 AM
yeah im debating though cause ive had a bad aero port experience but it was done with the wrong box specs and so forth. i guess i can port it but which ports do i use if i mainly listen to rap.

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 04:36 AM
yeah im debating though cause ive had a bad aero port experience but it was done with the wrong box specs and so forth. i guess i can port it but which ports do i use if i mainly listen to rap.

NissanKicker
07-27-2008, 04:48 AM
Just make sure it's tuned low - 28hz to 32hz...
... both will work fine ( slot or aero )

buy a 6" aero... stick it right it the middle, and fire subs and port into the cabin. You'll probably $hit yourself.

kicker33
07-27-2008, 04:53 AM
Just make sure it's tuned low - 28hz to 32hz...
... both will work fine ( slot or aero )

buy a 6" aero... stick it right it the middle, and fire subs and port into the cabin. You'll probably $hit yourself.

X2 dude just make a hole in the middle and throw a 6inch aero in and seal and screw it not hard at all lol.

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 06:01 AM
okay ill give it a try. so one 6in will give me the desired low frequency im guessing?

kicker33
07-27-2008, 06:03 AM
yea the 6inch aero will give you the desired low frequency. put it dead up in the center of the box.

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 06:12 AM
okay so in the center between the subs?

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 06:58 AM
another question does it matter how long the aero port cause a buddy of mine has one thats 6" and roughly 6-7 inches long guesstimating with that though. overall does it matter how long it is?

Death By Bass
07-27-2008, 07:21 AM
another question does it matter how long the aero port cause a buddy of mine has one thats 6" and roughly 6-7 inches long guesstimating with that though. overall does it matter how long it is?

...the length would kinda determine the tuning...

cycloneman
07-27-2008, 12:32 PM
With a 4.5cu ft box, a 6" aeroport that is 7" long will put your tuning at about 40Hz. Not bad, but I would go for around 32-35hz myself.

cycloneman
07-27-2008, 12:36 PM
Buy a new one, cut the center piece to 7" (12" total with the flares on) install it, and pound away :)

hatemonger
07-27-2008, 01:42 PM
do 2 4 inch ports, each or them 11 inches long and you should be around 32hz. you could do this modification in an hour or so. if you can fit the length, do 3 4 inch ports, each of them 18 inches long. that would also be tuned to 32hz. 2 aero's would work, but i'd try to get at least 3 of them in that box. 2 6 inch ports would be 27.5 inches apiece long to get 32 hz. you can kinda take your pick. 2 6 inch ports would work best i think. so your choices are as follows

2 4 inch ports, each 11 inches long - 32hz
3 4 inch ports, each 18 inches long - 32hz
2 6 inch ports, each 27.5 inches long - 32hz

whichever one you can fit.

NissanKicker
07-27-2008, 03:09 PM
^^^ Bingo!
... try (1) 6"

And HAHAHA! @ Kicker - I LOLed on your post...

Death By Bass
07-27-2008, 05:48 PM
a single 6 inch port will be enough.

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 05:55 PM
the car audio shops around here only sell areos that are on the shorter side around 6 to 7 in maybe shorter i think they have 4 and 6 in stock, could i get away with 2-3 of either size to get th desired 32 hz?

hatemonger
07-27-2008, 05:58 PM
(1) 6 inch port, 6 inches long would be 40hz

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 06:00 PM
is there a way to get to 32 hz with multiple aeros that are 6 in long?

hatemonger
07-27-2008, 06:03 PM
do 2 4 inch ports, each or them 11 inches long and you should be around 32hz. you could do this modification in an hour or so. if you can fit the length, do 3 4 inch ports, each of them 18 inches long. that would also be tuned to 32hz. 2 aero's would work, but i'd try to get at least 3 of them in that box. 2 6 inch ports would be 27.5 inches apiece long to get 32 hz. you can kinda take your pick. 2 6 inch ports would work best i think. so your choices are as follows

2 4 inch ports, each 11 inches long - 32hz
3 4 inch ports, each 18 inches long - 32hz
2 6 inch ports, each 27.5 inches long - 32hz
1 6 inch port, 12 inches long - 32hz
whichever one you can fit.

^^those are your options for 32 hz. 2 6 inch ports would be almost 28 inches long. 1 6 inch would be 12 inches long for 32hz.


is there a way to get to 32 hz with multiple aeros that are 6 in long?

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 06:25 PM
okay im not sure where id get one of those? can i make one?

hatemonger
07-27-2008, 06:30 PM
okay im not sure where id get one of those? can i make one?

pvc from home depot works just fine

j_alexander
07-27-2008, 06:34 PM
how do i make the flair though to hold it on?

spenman47
07-28-2008, 12:39 AM
**** i did good on that box! id go with the two 6in aeros bro

spenman47
07-28-2008, 12:42 AM
one problem tho dude i did the bracing right in the middle because i didnt plan for the port to go there.

can we get away with doing 2 aeroes or even 4 but at other places such as 4 in a square pattern on the top but not dead center more like surrounding that?

j_alexander
07-28-2008, 01:04 AM
thats what i was thinking too those dowells are killing me cause i have a dowell in the center right between the subs for bracing. is there a way to get around it?

spenman47
07-28-2008, 01:50 AM
move it ? rip it out buy a new dowel ($3.46) and move it to having two braces on the sides or around the ports

j_alexander
07-28-2008, 01:58 AM
true its gonna be a ***** to get the two new ones in there with the front on :crap:

hatemonger
07-28-2008, 01:59 AM
move it ? rip it out buy a new dowel ($3.46) and move it to having two braces on the sides or around the ports

yep. i'd take 'em out and after the ports are in, use the dowels for bracing the box and the ports. to get a somewhat flared end, i buy a toilet flange, or the cheapest extension and pvc cement it on the end. cut it off an inch or so back from the end, leaving a halfas$ flange on the end. it works ok. there's a way to make a flange by melting the pvc, but it takes some work.

j_alexander
07-28-2008, 02:10 AM
im still doubtful but 4.5 cubes is *****in for 2 sealed subs. its almost too much.

hatemonger
07-28-2008, 02:14 AM
im still doubtful but 4.5 cubes is *****in for 2 sealed subs. its almost too much.

it's not almost too much, it is too much. 1/2 of 4.5 would be close sealed. for anyone who's ever heard a good ported box, this wouldn't even be a question. the size is a good for a ported box. cut the holes clean, and secure a port or 2 in there well, and you'll be sounding good.

j_alexander
07-28-2008, 02:23 AM
okay ill do it and see how it comes out i just need some moneys first.

hatemonger
07-28-2008, 02:27 AM
okay ill do it and see how it comes out i just need some moneys first.

you could do this job for 20$ in material. it'll make things tough if you don't have a router.

j_alexander
07-28-2008, 02:40 AM
im pretty sure have a router actually yeah i do. :D i also have another question thats off topic for this thread but im running two kicker cvr 12's powered by a crunch p1100.2 (go ahead laugh) but i have the level tuned to about half and the bass eq to about 3/4 and it goes into protect every so often and the lights in my car are dimming noticably and i was wondering if a 1 farad cap would help, i mean i can pick it up for 5 buks brande new so what can it hurt? sorry about going off topic but i wanna get the most out of these sbs without getting a new amp.

spenman47
07-28-2008, 10:31 AM
new battery and ho alt?? solve that issue pretty fast. what is ur alt dude look in the owners manual it should say what it is ie(60amp 70amp etc..)

j_alexander
07-28-2008, 07:57 PM
ill check that but that shits EXPENSIVE