PDA

View Full Version : First flare port attempt.



tyler_fitz
07-20-2008, 06:28 PM
I think it should sound and look real good. What do you think?

http://i220.photobucket.com/albums/dd255/papageorgio007/d00e3a9e70de.jpg

97gp
07-20-2008, 06:29 PM
Better than wheeler's pool soaked ones

JL Audio
07-20-2008, 06:29 PM
Looks Loud.

smd4life
07-20-2008, 06:30 PM
this **** pwns

tyler_fitz
07-20-2008, 06:30 PM
Looks Loud.

i just need some duct tape and i'll be good to go.

casper97ta
07-20-2008, 06:33 PM
Looks pretty good. You should try making the cuts closer and more of them. It should make it a little easier to bend.

Andrizzle
07-20-2008, 06:38 PM
needs more pool

tyler_fitz
07-20-2008, 06:39 PM
i don't have a pool but there is a small creek in my backyard, i think that would work ok wouldn't it?

lilmaniac2
07-20-2008, 06:39 PM
to be honest man, you could have achieved that same effect with a bunch of boards cut on an angle, and it would have been less cuts.

You should cut them alot closer together over the entire diameter of the cut , should yeild better results.
hope that helps, if not there is a tuturial on ROE

audioarsonal
07-20-2008, 06:41 PM
They need to be closer and deeper together.

smd4life
07-20-2008, 06:43 PM
soak the wood in you...then bend over

IgnoreMe
07-20-2008, 06:44 PM
im pretty sure he's kidding......

smd4life
07-20-2008, 06:47 PM
im pretty sure he's kidding......

no...im for real...do it

pd8731
07-20-2008, 06:47 PM
Better than wheeler's pool soaked ones

http://i87.photobucket.com/albums/k141/Zirontheimpaler/PoolsClosed.jpg

Skip01
07-20-2008, 06:49 PM
yehh thats more of angles than a flare


But better than i could do prolly

IgnoreMe
07-20-2008, 06:50 PM
no...im for real...do it

i was talking about some of the other posters responses ;).

then again, they might be kidding as well.

JL Audio
07-20-2008, 06:51 PM
http://i87.photobucket.com/albums/k141/Zirontheimpaler/PoolsClosed.jpg

I hear it got aidsss :(

tyler_fitz
07-20-2008, 06:55 PM
that was the ole test piece, actual box pics later tonight.

hoxie08
07-20-2008, 06:57 PM
*****

smd4life
07-20-2008, 07:00 PM
seriously use a thinner blade and closer cuts

azbass
07-20-2008, 07:02 PM
http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/2484/d00e3a9e70depz9.jpg

DBfan187
07-20-2008, 07:05 PM
http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/981/hahacl5.jpg

pd8731
07-20-2008, 07:42 PM
I hear it got aidsss :(

Yes. He shouldn't go near it.

tyler_fitz
07-20-2008, 08:44 PM
****, i don't have my countersink bit anymore, pics are now on hold.

mobeious
07-20-2008, 09:30 PM
set blade depth to 5/8 and space each cut at 1/2

WALKS UP
07-21-2008, 12:26 AM
http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/2484/d00e3a9e70depz9.jpg

LMAO, thanks for contributing to the fail picture gallery tyler :)

Propimp
08-18-2008, 09:54 PM
Make sure that your cuts are evenly spaced, if not the wood will bend fucked up