PDA

View Full Version : daaaaaaaaaaaaaaaammmmmmmmmmmmnnnnnnnnnnnnn



97dakota
06-09-2003, 12:39 AM
So I finally got my new hifonics amp hooked up and cookin and these 15 ks, they ****** rock. past the fact that my truck sounds like it is going to raddle apart. There in a about 6.5^3 box tuned to 30, and um, ****, there awesome. just thought I should share my excitement. thanks to those who helped me on the box.

grizzjwill
06-09-2003, 12:41 AM
congrats man and have fun with it.

Biohazard
06-09-2003, 06:09 AM
lucky guy!

remember what they say, its all in the install....so it seems u know whats going on

paikiah
06-09-2003, 06:12 AM
Originally posted by 97dakota
So I finally got my new hifonics amp hooked up and cookin and these 15 ks, they ****** rock. past the fact that my truck sounds like it is going to raddle apart. There in a about 6.5^3 box tuned to 30, and um, ****, there awesome. just thought I should share my excitement. thanks to those who helped me on the box.

video clips man...

wanna see some ED's in action...:)

97dakota
06-09-2003, 02:21 PM
i get some up here when I can. going through supervisor class for UPS so it will be a while. they are so much fun. definitly suggest these subs to anyone that is debating. very very nice. and these are used

Miller
06-10-2003, 04:01 PM
What Hifonics amp did you get?

97dakota
06-10-2003, 07:43 PM
I bought the z1000d very nice clean sounding amp. highly recommend it.

wags
06-10-2003, 08:07 PM
I was looking at the same thing and going all hifonics for amps (Z1000D and the Z6400). lol what are you comparing the Z1000D to that you had before?

Woodmister
06-10-2003, 08:21 PM
Dakota, do you have any design pictures (like on the computer) to show how you built the box with the L, W, and H? Ive got that one 15K and Im thinkin about porting them afterall...

wags
06-10-2003, 08:29 PM
I was looking at the same thing and going all hifonics for amps (Z1000D and the Z6400). lol what are you comparing the Z1000D to that you had before?

wags
06-10-2003, 09:05 PM
Also. whats the amps on the fuses for the z1000d? I want to get a general idea how big to get.

97dakota
06-12-2003, 04:30 PM
only fuse I see is one 80 amp fuse. don't know if there are any internal.

97dakota
06-12-2003, 04:30 PM
I llok around for my design. don't know if I still have them though.

musthavemuzk
06-23-2003, 12:28 AM
i have some pics of my box building efforts
http://www.dbfanatics.com/forum/photo_album_cat.asp?sqldtl=16

Monty