PDA

View Full Version : How many ports??



soloXgt
07-14-2008, 08:46 PM
gunna be makin a box for 2 15"HDC3s and gunna be usin aeros. question is how many and what size?? Im thinkin 6" but dunno how many. Gunne be gettin around 4kw and gunn be a daily gound pounder. lookin to tune around 32-35 and around 7ish cubes. any suggestions/opinions?? Thanks guys

x2o
07-14-2008, 09:31 PM
3 6" aero's should be good for 7 cubes, they'd need to be about 20" long or so though to get tuned around that area. That may be a problem depending on box.

Or you can do 2 6"s. 2x 6" would be about 56 in^2, while 3 of them would be about 84 in^2 of port area. Now people generally say you don't need as much port area for aero's, but I don't know. I'd still do 10-12 in^2 per cube.

roarzorz
07-14-2008, 10:42 PM
Do two 6" or four 4".

yunvme666
07-14-2008, 11:39 PM
do 2 or 3, 6" aeros that way your not having to build anther box to up port size......

mlstrass
07-14-2008, 11:58 PM
I wouldn't tune below 35 and actually 38 is great for a daily driver...

soloXgt
07-16-2008, 11:06 AM
up

adas
07-16-2008, 11:55 AM
3 6" aeros tune it around 37hz, exact of what i did with my buddies 2 9515's and boy, does even slowed down white girl hit, and an easy 151+ in a blazer:)

I'd make the box a bit larger then 7cuft, because especially if your looking for the lows, 8cu is going to do you better. Of course, this is my dd experience talking, but from I take on it they're pretty **** similar :)