PDA

View Full Version : 4" or 6" aero port



slappinX
07-10-2008, 04:39 AM
i am going to be building a 3 cu fu @ 32 hz box for a 15" fi q. Is a single 4" port going to be big enough or am i going to have to use a 6" port. i dont want any port noise.

any input would be great.

roarzorz
07-10-2008, 10:23 AM
I recommend two 4" ports.

slappinX
07-18-2008, 03:20 PM
bump.

should i go two 4" ports or one 6" port?

BurnOne
07-18-2008, 03:21 PM
I've got 6" pipes. You can buy flares / box mounts for them on PSP or PartsExpress.

MUCH cheaper prices than PSP.

slappinX
07-18-2008, 03:23 PM
^^pm me

bum123
07-18-2008, 03:45 PM
I would say two 4's but one 6 will definatly do it.

slappinX
07-18-2008, 04:02 PM
i will probaly go with two 4" since they are cheaper

manauta
07-25-2008, 06:07 AM
Not sure for your application, but in my SPL application, I got louder, with 1 - 6 inch aeroport, compared to 3 - 4 inch aeroports.