PDA

View Full Version : need aero port help



jailhouseracer8
07-07-2008, 02:44 PM
I just got my 2, 4" aeros today, and all i have left to do is install them in my box. This is my first go-round with aeros, so i have a couple ?'s.....Does the inner flange screw down inside the box? I was thinking so because it would look funny mounted externally. 2nd, i measured both ports, assembled, end to end, and they are 18". Should i leave them both at 18, or should they be different lengths from each other? the box is already together, 2.5 cubes after sub displacement, sub up, ports back.....any help would b awesome! thanks

hemi=22s
07-07-2008, 02:49 PM
u adjust ur port length to determine tuning(frequency u want the box tuned to

u say u have 2.5 net


and the screw holes flange usually mounts on the external surface of the box

jailhouseracer8
07-07-2008, 03:02 PM
cool, so the box side flange does mount on the outside....and yes, its 2.5 cubes, both ports are 18". didnt kno if i should try them at the length they are now, and if it dosent sound good, cut an in. or so off at a time.

jailhouseracer8
07-07-2008, 04:56 PM
no one else?

528hz
07-07-2008, 04:59 PM
I'm in for some input too. I'll doing this for the first time come Wednesday.

What is the best tool for cutting the port itself?

djman37
07-07-2008, 05:02 PM
the ports mount to the OUTSIDE of the box. IF you'll notice the interior flare does not have the mounting flange and is used to trace the cutout for mounting. The external piece has a flat flange that mount to the box. If you are doing EXTERNAL PORTS, then yes you mount the Extenal piece to the inside of the box and the port is outside the box.
You want the air to have a smooth trip. Not so smooth if you have the box, then the port.

djman37
07-07-2008, 05:03 PM
www.psp-inc.com there is a calc there for port length also.

jailhouseracer8
07-07-2008, 05:04 PM
thanks for the input.....i figured it would work better with the flange mounted inside, for the nice smooth air path.

jailhouseracer8
07-09-2008, 04:37 PM
well, got the box all done, all wired up, and ready to hook up! I did have one last question. When "trimming" the ports, to desired length.....should i cut equal amounts off of both ports to keep them equal length, or can i just trim one port?

Anonymous User
07-09-2008, 04:47 PM
how much cft does a aeroport take up?

jailhouseracer8
07-09-2008, 05:41 PM
i have them mounted externally....so they dont take up any cuft.

jailhouseracer8
07-10-2008, 03:39 PM
anybody that can answer my trimming question, would be awesome!

KHARPS
07-10-2008, 03:43 PM
the ports need to be the same length....is that what you mean?

Anonymous User
07-10-2008, 08:16 PM
yeah...when trimming the ports make them the same length.

djman37
07-11-2008, 12:18 AM
well, got the box all done, all wired up, and ready to hook up! I did have one last question. When "trimming" the ports, to desired length.....should i cut equal amounts off of both ports to keep them equal length, or can i just trim one port?


the ports need to be the same length....is that what you mean?


yeah...when trimming the ports make them the same length.

same length. refer to the calc I posted.

jailhouseracer8
07-11-2008, 06:15 PM
I get the measurement of 16.84in..........is that from flare to flare?

Anonymous User
07-11-2008, 06:19 PM
I get the measurement of 16.84in..........is that from flare to flare?
Straight Length Port - is from port to port without a flare
Flare Length Port - is from flare to flare [so you include the length of the flare also]

thats what i remember from my understanding.

jailhouseracer8
07-11-2008, 06:43 PM
thanks alot!